US ZIP Code
38574

Monterey, TN

Putnam County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 8,812 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $52,043 Median HH Income
▼ 32% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 42.1 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $175,900 Median Home Value
▼ 37% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎓 22.9% College Grads
▼ 41% below avg
📊 3.8% Unemployment
▼ 23% below avg ↓ 31% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code38574
CityMonterey
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyPutnam County
Area Code931
Elevation1,909 ft
Latitude36.143643
Longitude-85.229288
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47141
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.0% (4,668) Female 47.0% (4,144) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.6%Hispanic: 10.3%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.1%Other: 0.8%Race
White88.6%
Hispanic10.3%
Black0.1%
Asian0.1%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
7%
25–44
20%
45–64
27%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.1 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.62
Below Poverty16.5% ▲ 65% above avg
College Grads22.9% ▼ 41% below avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 23% below avg
No HS Diploma111 (2.3%)
HS Graduate1,956 (40.7%)
Some College910 (18.9%)
Associates731 (15.2%)
Bachelors367 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree733 (15.2%)

Education

No HS: 2.3%HS Grad: 40.7%Some College: 18.9%Associates: 15.2%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 15.2%Edu
No HS2.3%
HS Grad40.7%
Some College18.9%
Associates15.2%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate15.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.1%Renter: 17.9%Tenure
Owner82.1%
Renter17.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
18%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,043 ▼ 32% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$175,900 ▼ 37% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$800/mo ↑ 38% since 2019
Total Units3,827
Vacant Units501
Avg HH Size2.62

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units3,827
Vacant501
Owner Occupied82.1%
Renter Occupied17.9%
Avg HH Size2.62
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 38574 is in Monterey, TN, in Putnam County.
ZIP code 38574 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 38574 is in Putnam County, TN.
ZIP 38574 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 38574 is 8,812 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 38574 is $52,043 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 38574 is $175,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 38574

ZIP code 38574 is located in Monterey, Tennessee, within Putnam County. With a population of 8,812, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.1 years. Economically, 38574 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $52,043 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 38574 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $175,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $800 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 20% since 2019.

The population of 38574 is primarily White (88.62%). Residents are less-educated — 22.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.5%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 38574 stands at 3.8%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.

Overall, ZIP code 38574 in Monterey, TN is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 8,812 residents, a median household income of $52,043, and a median home value of $175,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.