US ZIP Code
38340

Henderson, TN

Chester County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 12,274 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $61,477 Median HH Income
▼ 19% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 34.3 Median Age ↓ 8% since 2019
🏠 $142,000 Median Home Value
▼ 49% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎓 27.1% College Grads
▼ 30% below avg
📊 5.5% Unemployment
▲ 13% above avg ↓ 43% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code38340
CityHenderson
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyChester County
Area Code731
Elevation423 ft
Latitude35.404805
Longitude-88.679411
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47023
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.0% (5,650) Female 54.0% (6,624) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.3%Hispanic: 4.1%Black: 13.9%Asian: 0.3%Other: 2.3%Race
White78.3%
Hispanic4.1%
Black13.9%
Asian0.3%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
16%
25–44
25%
45–64
22%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.3 yrs ↓ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.62
Below Poverty14.2% ▲ 42% above avg
College Grads27.1% ▼ 30% below avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 13% above avg
No HS Diploma37 (0.6%)
HS Graduate2,732 (40.8%)
Some College785 (11.7%)
Associates1,321 (19.7%)
Bachelors400 (6%)
Graduate Degree1,416 (21.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 40.8%Some College: 11.7%Associates: 19.7%Bachelors: 6%Graduate: 21.2%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad40.8%
Some College11.7%
Associates19.7%
Bachelors6.0%
Graduate21.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.1%Renter: 26.9%Tenure
Owner73.1%
Renter26.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,477 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$142,000 ▼ 49% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$741/mo ↑ 10% since 2019
Total Units4,542
Vacant Units321
Avg HH Size2.62

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
36%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units4,542
Vacant321
Owner Occupied73.1%
Renter Occupied26.9%
Avg HH Size2.62
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 38340 is in Henderson, TN, in Chester County.
ZIP code 38340 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 38340 is in Chester County, TN.
ZIP 38340 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 38340 is 12,274 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 38340 is $61,477 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 38340 is $142,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 38340

ZIP code 38340 is located in Henderson, Tennessee, within Chester County. With a population of 12,274, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.3 years. Economically, 38340 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,477 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 38340 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $142,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $741 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 23% since 2019.

The population of 38340 is primarily White (78.28%). Residents are moderately educated — 27.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.2%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 38340 stands at 5.5%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.

Overall, ZIP code 38340 in Henderson, TN is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 12,274 residents, a median household income of $61,477, and a median home value of $142,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.