US ZIP Code
38366

Pinson, TN

Madison County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 2,386 Population ↑ 22% since 2019
💰 $72,090 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↓ 5% since 2019
🎂 46.4 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $122,000 Median Home Value
▼ 56% below avg ↓ 24% since 2019
🎓 31.4% College Grads
▼ 19% below avg
📊 0.7% Unemployment
▼ 87% below avg ↓ 68% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code38366
CityPinson
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyMadison County
Area Code731
Elevation454 ft
Latitude35.479
Longitude-88.741273
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47113
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.4% (1,275) Female 46.6% (1,111) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.3%Hispanic: 4.6%Black: 4.4%Other: 4.7%Race
White86.3%
Hispanic4.6%
Black4.4%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
2%
25–44
20%
45–64
31%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.4 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.42
Below Poverty9.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads31.4% ▼ 19% below avg
Unemployment0.7% ▼ 87% below avg
No HS Diploma32 (2%)
HS Graduate653 (41.4%)
Some College270 (17.1%)
Associates128 (8.1%)
Bachelors88 (5.6%)
Graduate Degree407 (25.8%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 41.4%Some College: 17.1%Associates: 8.1%Bachelors: 5.6%Graduate: 25.8%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad41.4%
Some College17.1%
Associates8.1%
Bachelors5.6%
Graduate25.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.5%Renter: 15.5%Tenure
Owner84.5%
Renter15.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
27%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
26%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,090 ≈ Avg ↓ 5% since 2019
Median Home Value$122,000 ▼ 56% below avg ↓ 24% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$908/mo ↑ 19% since 2019
Total Units1,173
Vacant Units199
Avg HH Size2.42

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
6%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
48%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units1,173
Vacant199
Owner Occupied84.5%
Renter Occupied15.5%
Avg HH Size2.42
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 38366 is in Pinson, TN, in Madison County.
ZIP code 38366 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 38366 is in Madison County, TN.
ZIP 38366 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 38366 is 2,386 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 38366 is $72,090 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 38366 is $122,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 38366

ZIP code 38366 is located in Pinson, Tennessee, within Madison County. With a population of 2,386, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.4 years. Economically, 38366 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $72,090 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 38366 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $122,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $908 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 24% since 2019.

The population of 38366 is primarily White (86.25%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.7%. Household income has declined by 5% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 38366 stands at 0.7%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 38366 in Pinson, TN is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,386 residents, a median household income of $72,090, and a median home value of $122,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.