US ZIP Code
38221

Big Sandy, TN

Benton County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 3,046 Population ↓ 8% since 2019
💰 $52,109 Median HH Income
▼ 32% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 53.7 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $118,600 Median Home Value
▼ 57% below avg ↑ 56% since 2019
🎓 21.2% College Grads
▼ 45% below avg
📊 8.6% Unemployment
▲ 75% above avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code38221
CityBig Sandy
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyBenton County
Area Code731
Elevation621 ft
Latitude36.244904
Longitude-88.042202
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47005
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.0% (1,491) Female 51.1% (1,555) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.8%Hispanic: 1.7%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.3%Other: 2.1%Race
White95.8%
Hispanic1.7%
Black0.1%
Asian0.3%
Other2.1%

18–24
3%
25–44
19%
45–64
32%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.7 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.14
Below Poverty18.6% ▲ 86% above avg
College Grads21.2% ▼ 45% below avg
Unemployment8.6% ▲ 75% above avg
No HS Diploma38 (1.7%)
HS Graduate888 (40%)
Some College573 (25.8%)
Associates250 (11.3%)
Bachelors237 (10.7%)
Graduate Degree233 (10.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 40%Some College: 25.8%Associates: 11.3%Bachelors: 10.7%Graduate: 10.5%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad40.0%
Some College25.8%
Associates11.3%
Bachelors10.7%
Graduate10.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.1%Renter: 30.9%Tenure
Owner69.1%
Renter30.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
29%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
12%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,109 ▼ 32% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$118,600 ▼ 57% below avg ↑ 56% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$661/mo ↑ 5% since 2019
Total Units1,954
Vacant Units533
Avg HH Size2.14

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
3%

Drove Alone
84%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
34%
Over 45 min
23%

1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units1,954
Vacant533
Owner Occupied69.1%
Renter Occupied30.9%
Avg HH Size2.14
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 38221 is in Big Sandy, TN, in Benton County.
ZIP code 38221 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 38221 is in Benton County, TN.
ZIP 38221 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 38221 is 3,046 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 38221 is $52,109 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 38221 is $118,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 38221

ZIP code 38221 is located in Big Sandy, Tennessee, within Benton County. With a population of 3,046, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 53.7 years. Economically, 38221 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $52,109 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 38221 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $118,600 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $661 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 69.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 56% since 2019.