US ZIP Code
31822

Pine Mountain, GA

Harris County  ·  Georgia

● Active
👥 5,555 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $65,799 Median HH Income
▼ 14% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎂 38.0 Median Age ↓ 20% since 2019
🏠 $244,600 Median Home Value
▼ 12% below avg ↑ 55% since 2019
🎓 34.8% College Grads
▼ 10% below avg
📊 4.5% Unemployment
▼ 8% below avg ↓ 5% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code31822
CityPine Mountain
StateGeorgia (GA)
CountyHarris County
Area Code706/762
Elevation809 ft
Latitude32.864979
Longitude-84.910348
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS13145
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.3% (2,570) Female 53.7% (2,985) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 61.6%Hispanic: 3.7%Black: 31.9%Asian: 0.1%Other: 2.2%Race
White61.6%
Hispanic3.7%
Black31.9%
Asian0.1%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
16%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.0 yrs ↓ 20% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.71
Below Poverty22.1% ▲ 121% above avg
College Grads34.8% ▼ 10% below avg
Unemployment4.5% ▼ 8% below avg
No HS Diploma12 (0.4%)
HS Graduate860 (26%)
Some College592 (17.9%)
Associates693 (20.9%)
Bachelors234 (7.1%)
Graduate Degree917 (27.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 26%Some College: 17.9%Associates: 20.9%Bachelors: 7.1%Graduate: 27.7%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad26.0%
Some College17.9%
Associates20.9%
Bachelors7.1%
Graduate27.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.3%Renter: 27.7%Tenure
Owner72.3%
Renter27.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
22%
$300k–500k
23%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,799 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Median Home Value$244,600 ▼ 12% below avg ↑ 55% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$902/mo ↑ 9% since 2019
Total Units2,387
Vacant Units354
Avg HH Size2.71

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units2,387
Vacant354
Owner Occupied72.3%
Renter Occupied27.7%
Avg HH Size2.71
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 31822 is in Pine Mountain, GA, in Harris County.
ZIP code 31822 is located in Georgia (GA).
ZIP code 31822 is in Harris County, GA.
ZIP 31822 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 31822 is 5,555 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 31822 is $65,799 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 31822 is $244,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 31822

ZIP code 31822 is located in Pine Mountain, Georgia, within Harris County. With a population of 5,555, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38 years. Economically, 31822 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $65,799 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 31822 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $244,600 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $902 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 55% since 2019.

The population of 31822 is majority White (61.64%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 22.1%. Household income has grown by 15% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 31822 stands at 4.5%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 31822 in Pine Mountain, GA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,555 residents, a median household income of $65,799, and a median home value of $244,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Georgia.