US ZIP Code
31532

Denton, GA

Jeff Davis County  ·  Georgia

● Active
👥 740 Population ↑ 31% since 2019
💰 $52,132 Median HH Income
▼ 32% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 37.5 Median Age ↓ 34% since 2019
🏠 $76,700 Median Home Value
▼ 72% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019
🎓 24.9% College Grads
▼ 36% below avg
📊 5.4% Unemployment
▲ 11% above avg ↓ 61% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code31532
CityDenton
StateGeorgia (GA)
CountyJeff Davis County
Area Code912
Elevation271 ft
Latitude31.726415
Longitude-82.745735
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS13161
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 42.4% (314) Female 57.6% (426) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.3%Hispanic: 18.2%Black: 6%Other: 1.5%Race
White74.3%
Hispanic18.2%
Black6.0%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
11%
5–17
13%
18–24
12%
25–44
19%
45–64
31%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.5 yrs ↓ 34% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.67
Below Poverty16.5% ▲ 65% above avg
College Grads24.9% ▼ 36% below avg
Unemployment5.4% ▲ 11% above avg
HS Graduate205 (51.6%)
Some College28 (7.1%)
Associates65 (16.4%)
Bachelors23 (5.8%)
Graduate Degree76 (19.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 51.6%Some College: 7.1%Associates: 16.4%Bachelors: 5.8%Graduate: 19.1%Edu
HS Grad51.6%
Some College7.1%
Associates16.4%
Bachelors5.8%
Graduate19.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.3%Renter: 22.7%Tenure
Owner77.3%
Renter22.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–100k
43%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
6%
$300k–500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,132 ▼ 32% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$76,700 ▼ 72% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$583/mo
Total Units284
Vacant Units7
Avg HH Size2.67

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
40%

1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units284
Vacant7
Owner Occupied77.3%
Renter Occupied22.7%
Avg HH Size2.67
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 31532 is in Denton, GA, in Jeff Davis County.
ZIP code 31532 is located in Georgia (GA).
ZIP code 31532 is in Jeff Davis County, GA.
ZIP 31532 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 31532 is 740 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 31532 is $52,132 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 31532 is $76,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 31532

ZIP code 31532 is located in Denton, Georgia, within Jeff Davis County. With a population of 740, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.5 years. Economically, 31532 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $52,132 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 31532 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $76,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $583 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 57% since 2019.