US ZIP Code
31023

Eastman, GA

Dodge County  ·  Georgia

● Active
👥 14,257 Population
💰 $47,558 Median HH Income
▼ 38% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 41.8 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $115,500 Median Home Value
▼ 59% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎓 27.9% College Grads
▼ 28% below avg
📊 4.0% Unemployment
▼ 18% below avg ↓ 33% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code31023
CityEastman
StateGeorgia (GA)
CountyDodge County
Area Code478
Elevation317 ft
Latitude32.183174
Longitude-83.199476
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS13091
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.2% (6,875) Female 51.8% (7,382) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 69.2%Hispanic: 3.8%Black: 24.8%Asian: 0%Other: 1.5%Race
White69.2%
Hispanic3.8%
Black24.8%
Asian0.0%
Other1.5%

18–24
10%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.8 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.70
Below Poverty23.2% ▲ 132% above avg
College Grads27.9% ▼ 28% below avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 18% below avg
No HS Diploma78 (0.9%)
HS Graduate2,994 (33.9%)
Some College1,435 (16.2%)
Associates1,860 (21.1%)
Bachelors594 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree1,871 (21.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 33.9%Some College: 16.2%Associates: 21.1%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 21.2%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad33.9%
Some College16.2%
Associates21.1%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate21.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 64.9%Renter: 35.1%Tenure
Owner64.9%
Renter35.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
21%
$50k–100k
24%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$47,558 ▼ 38% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$115,500 ▼ 59% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$696/mo ↑ 10% since 2019
Total Units6,423
Vacant Units1,323
Avg HH Size2.70

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
95%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
26%

1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units6,423
Vacant1,323
Owner Occupied64.9%
Renter Occupied35.1%
Avg HH Size2.70
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 31023 is in Eastman, GA, in Dodge County.
ZIP code 31023 is located in Georgia (GA).
ZIP code 31023 is in Dodge County, GA.
ZIP 31023 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 31023 is 14,257 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 31023 is $47,558 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 31023 is $115,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 31023

ZIP code 31023 is located in Eastman, Georgia, within Dodge County. With a population of 14,257, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.8 years. Economically, 31023 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $47,558 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 31023 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $115,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $696 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 64.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.