US ZIP Code
30277

Sharpsburg, GA

Coweta County  ·  Georgia

● Active
👥 22,558 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $119,226 Median HH Income
▲ 56% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 44.2 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $364,200 Median Home Value
▲ 31% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 52.7% College Grads
▲ 36% above avg
📊 2.1% Unemployment
▼ 58% below avg ↓ 24% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code30277
CitySharpsburg
StateGeorgia (GA)
CountyCoweta County
Area Code470/678/770/943
Elevation837 ft
Latitude33.375308
Longitude-84.649196
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS13077
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.9% (11,265) Female 50.1% (11,293) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.8%Hispanic: 9%Black: 7.4%Asian: 1.3%Other: 3.3%Race
White78.8%
Hispanic9.0%
Black7.4%
Asian1.3%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
20%
45–64
33%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.2 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.76
Below Poverty4.6% ▼ 54% below avg
College Grads52.7% ▲ 36% above avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 58% below avg
No HS Diploma65 (0.4%)
HS Graduate3,496 (23.3%)
Some College1,723 (11.5%)
Associates1,811 (12.1%)
Bachelors1,312 (8.7%)
Graduate Degree6,602 (44%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 23.3%Some College: 11.5%Associates: 12.1%Bachelors: 8.7%Graduate: 44%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad23.3%
Some College11.5%
Associates12.1%
Bachelors8.7%
Graduate44.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.7%Renter: 7.3%Tenure
Owner92.7%
Renter7.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
26%
$300k–500k
42%
Over $500k
23%

Financials

Median HH Income$119,226 ▲ 56% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$364,200 ▲ 31% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,279/mo ↓ 6% since 2019
Total Units8,385
Vacant Units225
Avg HH Size2.76

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
18%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
33%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units8,385
Vacant225
Owner Occupied92.7%
Renter Occupied7.3%
Avg HH Size2.76
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 30277 is in Sharpsburg, GA, in Coweta County.
ZIP code 30277 is located in Georgia (GA).
ZIP code 30277 is in Coweta County, GA.
ZIP 30277 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 30277 is 22,558 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 30277 is $119,226 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 30277 is $364,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 30277

ZIP code 30277 is located in Sharpsburg, Georgia, within Coweta County. With a population of 22,558, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.2 years. Economically, 30277 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $119,226 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 30277 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $364,200 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,279 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 92.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.