US ZIP Code
30115

Canton, GA

Cherokee County  ·  Georgia

● Active
👥 53,299 Population ↑ 24% since 2019
💰 $113,346 Median HH Income
▲ 49% above avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎂 41.2 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $439,600 Median Home Value
▲ 58% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
🎓 49.4% College Grads
▲ 28% above avg
📊 2.8% Unemployment
▼ 43% below avg ↓ 12% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code30115
CityCanton
StateGeorgia (GA)
CountyCherokee County
Area Code470/678/770/943
Elevation999 ft
Latitude34.215519
Longitude-84.402426
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS13057
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.4% (26,884) Female 49.6% (26,415) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.5%Hispanic: 9.1%Black: 5.4%Asian: 0.9%Other: 2%Race
White82.5%
Hispanic9.1%
Black5.4%
Asian0.9%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
9%
25–44
23%
45–64
30%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.2 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.91
Below Poverty3.6% ▼ 64% below avg
College Grads49.4% ▲ 28% above avg
Unemployment2.8% ▼ 43% below avg
No HS Diploma399 (1.2%)
HS Graduate7,540 (22.3%)
Some College4,378 (13%)
Associates4,741 (14.1%)
Bachelors3,279 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree13,401 (39.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 22.3%Some College: 13%Associates: 14.1%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 39.7%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad22.3%
Some College13.0%
Associates14.1%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate39.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.4%Renter: 16.6%Tenure
Owner83.4%
Renter16.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
13%
$300k–500k
41%
Over $500k
36%

Financials

Median HH Income$113,346 ▲ 49% above avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Median Home Value$439,600 ▲ 58% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,739/mo ↑ 35% since 2019
Total Units19,016
Vacant Units911
Avg HH Size2.91

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
22%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
29%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units19,016
Vacant911
Owner Occupied83.4%
Renter Occupied16.6%
Avg HH Size2.91
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 30115 is in Canton, GA, in Cherokee County.
ZIP code 30115 is located in Georgia (GA).
ZIP code 30115 is in Cherokee County, GA.
ZIP 30115 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 30115 is 53,299 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 30115 is $113,346 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 30115 is $439,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 30115

ZIP code 30115 is located in Canton, Georgia, within Cherokee County. With a population of 53,299, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.2 years. Economically, 30115 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $113,346 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 30115 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $439,600 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,739 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 52% since 2019.

The population of 30115 is primarily White (82.50%). Residents are well-educated — 49.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.6%. Household income has grown by 12% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 30115 stands at 2.8%, which is below the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 30115 in Canton, GA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 53,299 residents, a median household income of $113,346, and a median home value of $439,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Georgia.