US ZIP Code
30002

Avondale Estates, GA

DeKalb County  ·  Georgia

● Active
👥 5,507 Population ↓ 9% since 2019
💰 $87,813 Median HH Income
▲ 15% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎂 43.8 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $510,900 Median Home Value
▲ 83% above avg ↑ 55% since 2019
🎓 73.9% College Grads
▲ 91% above avg
📊 4.2% Unemployment
▼ 15% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code30002
CityAvondale Estates
StateGeorgia (GA)
CountyDeKalb County
Area Code404/678/943
Elevation1,029 ft
Latitude33.773335
Longitude-84.261667
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS13089
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.9% (2,525) Female 54.2% (2,982) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 63.7%Hispanic: 1.7%Black: 26%Asian: 2.9%Other: 4.1%Race
White63.7%
Hispanic1.7%
Black26.0%
Asian2.9%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
12%
18–24
1%
25–44
31%
45–64
28%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.8 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.03
Below Poverty7.3% ▼ 27% below avg
College Grads73.9% ▲ 91% above avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 15% below avg
No HS Diploma18 (0.4%)
HS Graduate424 (10.1%)
Some College312 (7.5%)
Associates337 (8.1%)
Bachelors104 (2.5%)
Graduate Degree2,987 (71.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 10.1%Some College: 7.5%Associates: 8.1%Bachelors: 2.5%Graduate: 71.4%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad10.1%
Some College7.5%
Associates8.1%
Bachelors2.5%
Graduate71.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.2%Renter: 34.8%Tenure
Owner65.2%
Renter34.8%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
27%
Over $500k
52%

Financials

Median HH Income$87,813 ▲ 15% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Median Home Value$510,900 ▲ 83% above avg ↑ 55% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,123/mo ↑ 35% since 2019
Total Units3,197
Vacant Units487
Avg HH Size2.03

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
65%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
29%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
19%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units3,197
Vacant487
Owner Occupied65.2%
Renter Occupied34.8%
Avg HH Size2.03
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 30002 is in Avondale Estates, GA, in DeKalb County.
ZIP code 30002 is located in Georgia (GA).
ZIP code 30002 is in DeKalb County, GA.
ZIP 30002 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 30002 is 5,507 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 30002 is $87,813 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 30002 is $510,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 30002

ZIP code 30002 is located in Avondale Estates, Georgia, within DeKalb County. With a population of 5,507, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.8 years. Economically, 30002 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $87,813 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 30002 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $510,900 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,123 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 65.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 55% since 2019.