| ZIP Code | 26808 |
|---|---|
| City | High View |
| State | West Virginia (WV) |
| County | Hampshire County |
| Area Code | 304/681 |
| Elevation | 1,907 ft |
| Latitude | 39.153475 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -78.469265 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 54027 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 35.7 yrs ↓ 24% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.18 |
| Below Poverty | 30.7% ▲ 207% above avg |
| College Grads | 38.9% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 22.4% ▲ 358% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 256 (44.4%) |
| Some College | 48 (8.3%) |
| Associates | 48 (8.3%) |
| Bachelors | 39 (6.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 185 (32.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median Home Value | $240,000 ▼ 14% below avg ↓ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Total Units | 392 |
| Vacant Units | 86 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.18 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 392 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 86 |
| Owner Occupied | 85.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 15.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.18 |
ZIP code 26808 is located in High View, West Virginia, within Hampshire County. With a population of 999, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.7 years.
Real estate in ZIP code 26808 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $240,000 is near the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 85.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 3% since 2019.
The population of 26808 is primarily White (97.70%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 30.7%.
The unemployment rate in 26808 stands at 22.4%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 95%.
Overall, ZIP code 26808 in High View, WV is characterized as moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied.