US ZIP Code
26601

Sutton, WV

Braxton County  ·  West Virginia

● Active
👥 3,767 Population ↓ 18% since 2019
💰 $48,353 Median HH Income
▼ 37% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎂 48.4 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $121,200 Median Home Value
▼ 57% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 18.2% College Grads
▼ 53% below avg
📊 16.7% Unemployment
▲ 241% above avg ↑ 47% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code26601
CitySutton
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyBraxton County
Area Code304/681
Elevation1,435 ft
Latitude38.617423
Longitude-80.622737
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS54007
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 56.0% (2,110) Female 44.0% (1,657) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 75.8%Hispanic: 1.9%Black: 1.1%Asian: 0.4%Other: 20.7%Race
White75.8%
Hispanic1.9%
Black1.1%
Asian0.4%
Other20.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
16%
18–24
4%
25–44
24%
45–64
34%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.4 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.53
Below Poverty10.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads18.2% ▼ 53% below avg
Unemployment16.7% ▲ 241% above avg
No HS Diploma39 (1.5%)
HS Graduate962 (37.7%)
Some College791 (31%)
Associates298 (11.7%)
Bachelors127 (5%)
Graduate Degree338 (13.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 37.7%Some College: 31%Associates: 11.7%Bachelors: 5%Graduate: 13.2%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad37.7%
Some College31.0%
Associates11.7%
Bachelors5.0%
Graduate13.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.1%Renter: 23.9%Tenure
Owner76.1%
Renter23.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–100k
29%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
20%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$48,353 ▼ 37% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Median Home Value$121,200 ▼ 57% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$547/mo ↓ 7% since 2019
Total Units1,927
Vacant Units612
Avg HH Size2.53

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units1,927
Vacant612
Owner Occupied76.1%
Renter Occupied23.9%
Avg HH Size2.53
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 26601 is in Sutton, WV, in Braxton County.
ZIP code 26601 is located in West Virginia (WV).
ZIP code 26601 is in Braxton County, WV.
ZIP 26601 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 26601 is 3,767 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 26601 is $48,353 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 26601 is $121,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 26601

ZIP code 26601 is located in Sutton, West Virginia, within Braxton County. With a population of 3,767, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.4 years. Economically, 26601 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $48,353 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 26601 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $121,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $547 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.

The population of 26601 is primarily White (75.82%). Residents are less-educated — 18.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.6%. Household income has grown by 11% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 26601 stands at 16.7%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 26601 in Sutton, WV is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,767 residents, a median household income of $48,353, and a median home value of $121,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of West Virginia.