US ZIP Code
26559

Barrackville, WV

Marion County  ·  West Virginia

● Active
👥 1,597 Population ↑ 31% since 2019
💰 $78,182 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 44.1 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $159,000 Median Home Value
▼ 43% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019
🎓 38.6% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 3.5% Unemployment
▼ 28% below avg ↓ 40% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code26559
CityBarrackville
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyMarion County
Area Code304/681
Elevation949 ft
Latitude39.514926
Longitude-80.176661
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS54049
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.1% (784) Female 50.9% (813) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.2%Hispanic: 1.2%Black: 0.5%Asian: 0.2%Other: 1.9%Race
White96.2%
Hispanic1.2%
Black0.5%
Asian0.2%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
22%
18–24
6%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.1 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.50
Below Poverty3.9% ▼ 61% below avg
College Grads38.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 28% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.5%)
HS Graduate387 (37.2%)
Some College74 (7.1%)
Associates172 (16.6%)
Bachelors37 (3.6%)
Graduate Degree364 (35%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 37.2%Some College: 7.1%Associates: 16.6%Bachelors: 3.6%Graduate: 35%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad37.2%
Some College7.1%
Associates16.6%
Bachelors3.6%
Graduate35.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.2%Renter: 7.8%Tenure
Owner92.2%
Renter7.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
27%
$300k–500k
8%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,182 ≈ Avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$159,000 ▼ 43% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$988/mo ↑ 45% since 2019
Total Units733
Vacant Units95
Avg HH Size2.50

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units733
Vacant95
Owner Occupied92.2%
Renter Occupied7.8%
Avg HH Size2.50
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 26559 is in Barrackville, WV, in Marion County.
ZIP code 26559 is located in West Virginia (WV).
ZIP code 26559 is in Marion County, WV.
ZIP 26559 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 26559 is 1,597 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 26559 is $78,182 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 26559 is $159,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 26559

ZIP code 26559 is located in Barrackville, West Virginia, within Marion County. With a population of 1,597, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.1 years. Economically, 26559 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $78,182 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 26559 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $159,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $988 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 92.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 9% since 2019.

The population of 26559 is primarily White (96.18%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.9%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 26559 stands at 3.5%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 86%.

Overall, ZIP code 26559 in Barrackville, WV is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,597 residents, a median household income of $78,182, and a median home value of $159,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of West Virginia.