US ZIP Code
26519

Albright, WV

Preston County  ·  West Virginia

● Active
👥 2,126 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $52,440 Median HH Income
▼ 31% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎂 42.4 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $111,200 Median Home Value
▼ 60% below avg ↑ 60% since 2019
🎓 18.0% College Grads
▼ 54% below avg
📊 6.7% Unemployment
▲ 36% above avg ↓ 22% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code26519
CityAlbright
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyPreston County
Area Code304/681
Elevation1,837 ft
Latitude39.569166
Longitude-79.627057
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS54077
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.3% (1,111) Female 47.7% (1,015) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.6%Hispanic: 0.1%Other: 0.3%Race
White99.6%
Hispanic0.1%
Other0.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
11%
18–24
13%
25–44
32%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.4 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.56
Below Poverty21.4% ▲ 114% above avg
College Grads18.0% ▼ 54% below avg
Unemployment6.7% ▲ 36% above avg
No HS Diploma38 (2.6%)
HS Graduate717 (48.2%)
Some College242 (16.3%)
Associates223 (15%)
Bachelors79 (5.3%)
Graduate Degree188 (12.6%)

Education

No HS: 2.6%HS Grad: 48.2%Some College: 16.3%Associates: 15%Bachelors: 5.3%Graduate: 12.6%Edu
No HS2.6%
HS Grad48.2%
Some College16.3%
Associates15.0%
Bachelors5.3%
Graduate12.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.4%Renter: 27.6%Tenure
Owner72.4%
Renter27.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
24%
$50k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,440 ▼ 31% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Median Home Value$111,200 ▼ 60% below avg ↑ 60% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$698/mo ↑ 2% since 2019
Total Units885
Vacant Units54
Avg HH Size2.56

Income Distribution

Under $25k
30%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units885
Vacant54
Owner Occupied72.4%
Renter Occupied27.6%
Avg HH Size2.56
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 26519 is in Albright, WV, in Preston County.
ZIP code 26519 is located in West Virginia (WV).
ZIP code 26519 is in Preston County, WV.
ZIP 26519 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 26519 is 2,126 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 26519 is $52,440 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 26519 is $111,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 26519

ZIP code 26519 is located in Albright, West Virginia, within Preston County. With a population of 2,126, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.4 years. Economically, 26519 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $52,440 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 26519 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $111,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $698 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 60% since 2019.

The population of 26519 is primarily White (99.62%). Residents are less-educated — 18.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 21.4%. Household income has grown by 11% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 26519 stands at 6.7%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.

Overall, ZIP code 26519 in Albright, WV is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,126 residents, a median household income of $52,440, and a median home value of $111,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of West Virginia.