| ZIP Code | 26264 |
|---|---|
| City | Durbin |
| State | West Virginia (WV) |
| County | Pocahontas County |
| Area Code | 304/681 |
| Elevation | 3,788 ft |
| Latitude | 38.589152 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -79.822853 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 54075 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 48.7 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.55 |
| Below Poverty | 16.4% ▲ 64% above avg |
| College Grads | 25.0% ▼ 35% below avg |
| Unemployment | 9.5% ▲ 94% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 2 (0.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 226 (45.9%) |
| Some College | 100 (20.3%) |
| Associates | 41 (8.3%) |
| Bachelors | 85 (17.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 38 (7.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $43,000 ▼ 44% below avg ↓ 13% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $132,700 ▼ 52% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $694/mo ↑ 20% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 401 |
| Vacant Units | 141 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.55 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 401 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 141 |
| Owner Occupied | 80.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 20.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.55 |
ZIP code 26264 is located in Durbin, West Virginia, within Pocahontas County. With a population of 664, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.7 years. Economically, 26264 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $43,000 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 26264 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $132,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $694 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community.
The population of 26264 is primarily White (88.40%). Residents are less-educated — 25.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.4%. Household income has declined by 13% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 26264 stands at 9.5%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.
Overall, ZIP code 26264 in Durbin, WV is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 664 residents, a median household income of $43,000, and a median home value of $132,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of West Virginia.