US ZIP Code
26070

Wellsburg, WV

Brooke County  ·  West Virginia

● Active
👥 7,951 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $55,729 Median HH Income
▼ 27% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
🎂 48.9 Median Age
🏠 $126,900 Median Home Value
▼ 54% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎓 32.7% College Grads
▼ 15% below avg
📊 8.7% Unemployment
▲ 78% above avg ↑ 149% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code26070
CityWellsburg
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyBrooke County
Area Code304/681
Elevation717 ft
Latitude40.259827
Longitude-80.580029
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS54009
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.2% (3,752) Female 52.8% (4,199) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.9%Hispanic: 1%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.3%Other: 3.2%Race
White94.9%
Hispanic1.0%
Black0.3%
Asian0.3%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
21%
45–64
27%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.9 yrs
Avg Household Size2.37
Below Poverty11.0% ▲ 10% above avg
College Grads32.7% ▼ 15% below avg
Unemployment8.7% ▲ 78% above avg
No HS Diploma65 (1.2%)
HS Graduate2,297 (40.7%)
Some College746 (13.2%)
Associates684 (12.1%)
Bachelors626 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree1,220 (21.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 40.7%Some College: 13.2%Associates: 12.1%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 21.6%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad40.7%
Some College13.2%
Associates12.1%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate21.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.3%Renter: 18.7%Tenure
Owner81.3%
Renter18.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
26%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
23%
$200k–300k
12%
$300k–500k
5%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,729 ▼ 27% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
Median Home Value$126,900 ▼ 54% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$552/mo ↓ 2% since 2019
Total Units3,977
Vacant Units625
Avg HH Size2.37

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
25%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units3,977
Vacant625
Owner Occupied81.3%
Renter Occupied18.7%
Avg HH Size2.37
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 26070 is in Wellsburg, WV, in Brooke County.
ZIP code 26070 is located in West Virginia (WV).
ZIP code 26070 is in Brooke County, WV.
ZIP 26070 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 26070 is 7,951 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 26070 is $55,729 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 26070 is $126,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 26070

ZIP code 26070 is located in Wellsburg, West Virginia, within Brooke County. With a population of 7,951, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.9 years. Economically, 26070 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $55,729 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 26070 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $126,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $552 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 24% since 2019.

The population of 26070 is primarily White (94.91%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.0%. Household income has grown by 14% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 26070 stands at 8.7%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.

Overall, ZIP code 26070 in Wellsburg, WV is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,951 residents, a median household income of $55,729, and a median home value of $126,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of West Virginia.