US ZIP Code
25882

Mullens, WV

Wyoming County  ·  West Virginia

● Active
👥 2,361 Population ↑ 27% since 2019
💰 $72,727 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 60% since 2019
🎂 39.3 Median Age ↓ 13% since 2019
🏠 $79,700 Median Home Value
▼ 71% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎓 44.5% College Grads
▲ 15% above avg
📊 4.3% Unemployment
▼ 12% below avg ↓ 44% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code25882
CityMullens
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyWyoming County
Area Code304/681
Elevation2,077 ft
Latitude37.612277
Longitude-81.403666
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS54109
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.2% (1,139) Female 51.8% (1,222) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.8%Hispanic: 2.6%Black: 3.5%Other: 3.9%Race
White89.8%
Hispanic2.6%
Black3.5%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
35%
45–64
18%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.3 yrs ↓ 13% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.99
Below Poverty17.6% ▲ 76% above avg
College Grads44.5% ▲ 15% above avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 12% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.1%)
HS Graduate561 (35%)
Some College207 (12.9%)
Associates121 (7.5%)
Bachelors222 (13.8%)
Graduate Degree491 (30.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 35%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 7.5%Bachelors: 13.8%Graduate: 30.6%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad35.0%
Some College12.9%
Associates7.5%
Bachelors13.8%
Graduate30.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.1%Renter: 14.9%Tenure
Owner85.1%
Renter14.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
24%
$50k–100k
44%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
1%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,727 ≈ Avg ↑ 60% since 2019
Median Home Value$79,700 ▼ 71% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$580/mo ↑ 11% since 2019
Total Units1,086
Vacant Units300
Avg HH Size2.99

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
35%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
30%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units1,086
Vacant300
Owner Occupied85.1%
Renter Occupied14.9%
Avg HH Size2.99
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 25882 is in Mullens, WV, in Wyoming County.
ZIP code 25882 is located in West Virginia (WV).
ZIP code 25882 is in Wyoming County, WV.
ZIP 25882 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 25882 is 2,361 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 25882 is $72,727 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 25882 is $79,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 25882

ZIP code 25882 is located in Mullens, West Virginia, within Wyoming County. With a population of 2,361, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.3 years. Economically, 25882 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $72,727 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 25882 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $79,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $580 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 11% since 2019.

The population of 25882 is primarily White (89.75%). Residents are well-educated — 44.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.6%. Household income has grown by 60% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 25882 stands at 4.3%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 92%.

Overall, ZIP code 25882 in Mullens, WV is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,361 residents, a median household income of $72,727, and a median home value of $79,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of West Virginia.