US ZIP Code
25670

Delbarton, WV

Mingo County  ·  West Virginia

● Active
👥 3,312 Population ↓ 41% since 2019
💰 $36,125 Median HH Income
▼ 53% below avg ↓ 12% since 2019
🎂 49.1 Median Age ↑ 11% since 2019
🏠 $78,800 Median Home Value
▼ 72% below avg ↓ 12% since 2019
🎓 12.3% College Grads
▼ 68% below avg
📊 6.3% Unemployment
▲ 29% above avg ↓ 57% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code25670
CityDelbarton
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyMingo County
Area Code304/681
Elevation1,310 ft
Latitude37.738474
Longitude-82.1559
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS54059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.6% (1,576) Female 52.4% (1,736) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.1%Hispanic: 2.1%Other: 0.8%Race
White97.1%
Hispanic2.1%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
14%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
25%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.1 yrs ↑ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.39
Below Poverty26.3% ▲ 163% above avg
College Grads12.3% ▼ 68% below avg
Unemployment6.3% ▲ 29% above avg
No HS Diploma20 (0.9%)
HS Graduate1,114 (51.1%)
Some College585 (26.8%)
Associates194 (8.9%)
Bachelors117 (5.4%)
Graduate Degree152 (7%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 51.1%Some College: 26.8%Associates: 8.9%Bachelors: 5.4%Graduate: 7%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad51.1%
Some College26.8%
Associates8.9%
Bachelors5.4%
Graduate7.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.5%Renter: 17.5%Tenure
Owner82.5%
Renter17.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
30%
$50k–100k
26%
$100k–150k
28%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
5%
$300k–500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$36,125 ▼ 53% below avg ↓ 12% since 2019
Median Home Value$78,800 ▼ 72% below avg ↓ 12% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$800/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units1,654
Vacant Units267
Avg HH Size2.39

Income Distribution

Under $25k
41%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units1,654
Vacant267
Owner Occupied82.5%
Renter Occupied17.5%
Avg HH Size2.39
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 25670 is in Delbarton, WV, in Mingo County.
ZIP code 25670 is located in West Virginia (WV).
ZIP code 25670 is in Mingo County, WV.
ZIP 25670 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 25670 is 3,312 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 25670 is $36,125 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 25670 is $78,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 25670

ZIP code 25670 is located in Delbarton, West Virginia, within Mingo County. With a population of 3,312, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 49.1 years. Economically, 25670 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $36,125 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 25670 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $78,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $800 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 12% since 2019.

The population of 25670 is primarily White (97.13%). Residents are less-educated — 12.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 26.3%. Household income has declined by 12% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 25670 stands at 6.3%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 25670 in Delbarton, WV is characterized as lower-income, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,312 residents, a median household income of $36,125, and a median home value of $78,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of West Virginia.