US ZIP Code
25523

Hamlin, WV

Lincoln County  ·  West Virginia

● Active
👥 2,704 Population ↓ 12% since 2019
💰 $58,056 Median HH Income
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 80% since 2019
🎂 42.5 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $130,400 Median Home Value
▼ 53% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 22.6% College Grads
▼ 42% below avg
📊 2.8% Unemployment
▼ 42% below avg ↓ 68% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code25523
CityHamlin
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyLincoln County
Area Code304/681
Elevation666 ft
Latitude38.280064
Longitude-82.065304
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS54043
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 55.4% (1,497) Female 44.6% (1,207) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.3%Hispanic: 0.7%Asian: 0%Other: 0.5%Race
White98.3%
Hispanic0.7%
Asian0.0%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.5 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.08
Below Poverty11.0% ▲ 9% above avg
College Grads22.6% ▼ 42% below avg
Unemployment2.8% ▼ 42% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.4%)
HS Graduate647 (45.4%)
Some College319 (22.4%)
Associates132 (9.3%)
Bachelors115 (8.1%)
Graduate Degree207 (14.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 45.4%Some College: 22.4%Associates: 9.3%Bachelors: 8.1%Graduate: 14.5%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad45.4%
Some College22.4%
Associates9.3%
Bachelors8.1%
Graduate14.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.9%Renter: 32.1%Tenure
Owner67.9%
Renter32.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
22%
$50k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,056 ▼ 24% below avg ↑ 80% since 2019
Median Home Value$130,400 ▼ 53% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$689/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units1,168
Vacant Units312
Avg HH Size3.08

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
14%

Drove Alone
77%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
44%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
13%

1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units1,168
Vacant312
Owner Occupied67.9%
Renter Occupied32.1%
Avg HH Size3.08
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 25523 is in Hamlin, WV, in Lincoln County.
ZIP code 25523 is located in West Virginia (WV).
ZIP code 25523 is in Lincoln County, WV.
ZIP 25523 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 25523 is 2,704 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 25523 is $58,056 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 25523 is $130,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 25523

ZIP code 25523 is located in Hamlin, West Virginia, within Lincoln County. With a population of 2,704, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.5 years. Economically, 25523 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $58,056 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 25523 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $130,400 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $689 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 67.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.