US ZIP Code
25508

Chapmanville, WV

Logan County  ·  West Virginia

● Active
👥 8,282 Population ↓ 12% since 2019
💰 $48,866 Median HH Income
▼ 36% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎂 44.9 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $131,600 Median Home Value
▼ 53% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎓 34.2% College Grads
▼ 12% below avg
📊 11.3% Unemployment
▲ 132% above avg ↓ 3% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code25508
CityChapmanville
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyLogan County
Area Code304/681
Elevation991 ft
Latitude37.962192
Longitude-82.006933
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS54045
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.9% (4,300) Female 48.1% (3,982) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.1%Other: 1.9%Race
White98.1%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
27%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.9 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.43
Below Poverty22.2% ▲ 122% above avg
College Grads34.2% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment11.3% ▲ 132% above avg
No HS Diploma24 (0.4%)
HS Graduate2,616 (47.9%)
Some College328 (6%)
Associates622 (11.4%)
Bachelors857 (15.7%)
Graduate Degree1,010 (18.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 47.9%Some College: 6%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 15.7%Graduate: 18.5%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad47.9%
Some College6.0%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors15.7%
Graduate18.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.1%Renter: 21.9%Tenure
Owner78.1%
Renter21.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
24%
$300k–500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$48,866 ▼ 36% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Median Home Value$131,600 ▼ 53% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$644/mo ↑ 2% since 2019
Total Units3,938
Vacant Units524
Avg HH Size2.43

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units3,938
Vacant524
Owner Occupied78.1%
Renter Occupied21.9%
Avg HH Size2.43
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 25508 is in Chapmanville, WV, in Logan County.
ZIP code 25508 is located in West Virginia (WV).
ZIP code 25508 is in Logan County, WV.
ZIP 25508 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 25508 is 8,282 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 25508 is $48,866 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 25508 is $131,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 25508

ZIP code 25508 is located in Chapmanville, West Virginia, within Logan County. With a population of 8,282, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.9 years. Economically, 25508 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $48,866 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 25508 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $131,600 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $644 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 12% since 2019.

The population of 25508 is primarily White (98.09%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 22.2%. Household income has grown by 12% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 25508 stands at 11.3%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 89%.

Overall, ZIP code 25508 in Chapmanville, WV is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 8,282 residents, a median household income of $48,866, and a median home value of $131,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of West Virginia.