US ZIP Code
25413

Bunker Hill, WV

Berkeley County  ·  West Virginia

● Active
👥 8,964 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $95,000 Median HH Income
▲ 24% above avg ↑ 60% since 2019
🎂 37.5 Median Age ↓ 9% since 2019
🏠 $249,300 Median Home Value
▼ 11% below avg ↑ 48% since 2019
🎓 38.1% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 2.3% Unemployment
▼ 53% below avg ↓ 57% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code25413
CityBunker Hill
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyBerkeley County
Area Code304/681
Elevation529 ft
Latitude39.310588
Longitude-78.055948
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS54003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.3% (4,064) Female 54.7% (4,900) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.4%Hispanic: 6.3%Black: 7%Asian: 0.6%Other: 2.7%Race
White82.4%
Hispanic6.3%
Black7.0%
Asian0.6%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
31%
45–64
25%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.5 yrs ↓ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.78
Below Poverty6.5% ▼ 35% below avg
College Grads38.1% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 53% below avg
No HS Diploma110 (2%)
HS Graduate2,150 (38.6%)
Some College637 (11.4%)
Associates555 (10%)
Bachelors535 (9.6%)
Graduate Degree1,585 (28.4%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 38.6%Some College: 11.4%Associates: 10%Bachelors: 9.6%Graduate: 28.4%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad38.6%
Some College11.4%
Associates10.0%
Bachelors9.6%
Graduate28.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.6%Renter: 18.4%Tenure
Owner81.6%
Renter18.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
18%
$200k–300k
39%
$300k–500k
27%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,000 ▲ 24% above avg ↑ 60% since 2019
Median Home Value$249,300 ▼ 11% below avg ↑ 48% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,307/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units3,388
Vacant Units164
Avg HH Size2.78

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
27%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units3,388
Vacant164
Owner Occupied81.6%
Renter Occupied18.4%
Avg HH Size2.78
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 25413 is in Bunker Hill, WV, in Berkeley County.
ZIP code 25413 is located in West Virginia (WV).
ZIP code 25413 is in Berkeley County, WV.
ZIP 25413 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 25413 is 8,964 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 25413 is $95,000 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 25413 is $249,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 25413

ZIP code 25413 is located in Bunker Hill, West Virginia, within Berkeley County. With a population of 8,964, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.5 years. Economically, 25413 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $95,000 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 25413 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $249,300 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,307 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 48% since 2019.

The population of 25413 is primarily White (82.40%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.5%. Household income has grown by 60% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 25413 stands at 2.3%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 25413 in Bunker Hill, WV is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 8,964 residents, a median household income of $95,000, and a median home value of $249,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of West Virginia.