US ZIP Code
25311

Charleston, WV

Kanawha County  ·  West Virginia

● Active
👥 9,613 Population ↓ 12% since 2019
💰 $58,046 Median HH Income
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎂 41.7 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $113,100 Median Home Value
▼ 59% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎓 41.2% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 11.0% Unemployment
▲ 125% above avg ↑ 105% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code25311
CityCharleston
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyKanawha County
Area Code304/681
Elevation1,090 ft
Latitude38.366863
Longitude-81.557035
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS54039
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (4,776) Female 50.3% (4,837) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.1%Hispanic: 0.8%Black: 10.2%Asian: 0.8%Other: 5.8%Race
White82.1%
Hispanic0.8%
Black10.2%
Asian0.8%
Other5.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
12%
18–24
4%
25–44
30%
45–64
27%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.7 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.10
Below Poverty23.4% ▲ 134% above avg
College Grads41.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment11.0% ▲ 125% above avg
No HS Diploma100 (1.5%)
HS Graduate2,202 (33.2%)
Some College902 (13.6%)
Associates699 (10.5%)
Bachelors477 (7.2%)
Graduate Degree2,261 (34%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 33.2%Some College: 13.6%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 7.2%Graduate: 34%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad33.2%
Some College13.6%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors7.2%
Graduate34.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 55.6%Renter: 44.4%Tenure
Owner55.6%
Renter44.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
22%
$50k–100k
25%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
13%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,046 ▼ 24% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Median Home Value$113,100 ▼ 59% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$875/mo ↑ 35% since 2019
Total Units5,412
Vacant Units1,028
Avg HH Size2.10

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
13%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
51%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units5,412
Vacant1,028
Owner Occupied55.6%
Renter Occupied44.4%
Avg HH Size2.10
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 25311 is in Charleston, WV, in Kanawha County.
ZIP code 25311 is located in West Virginia (WV).
ZIP code 25311 is in Kanawha County, WV.
ZIP 25311 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 25311 is 9,613 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 25311 is $58,046 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 25311 is $113,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 25311

ZIP code 25311 is located in Charleston, West Virginia, within Kanawha County. With a population of 9,613, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.7 years. Economically, 25311 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $58,046 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 25311 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $113,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $875 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (55.6%) and renters (44.4%). Median home values have increased by 15% since 2019.

The population of 25311 is primarily White (82.06%). Residents are well-educated — 41.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 23.4%. Household income has grown by 42% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 25311 stands at 11.0%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 25311 in Charleston, WV is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 9,613 residents, a median household income of $58,046, and a median home value of $113,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of West Virginia.