| ZIP Code | 25202 |
|---|---|
| City | Tornado |
| State | West Virginia (WV) |
| County | Kanawha County |
| Area Code | 304/681 |
| Elevation | 1,069 ft |
| Latitude | 38.316375 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -81.859088 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 54039 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.3 yrs ↓ 13% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.14 |
| Below Poverty | 5.4% ▼ 46% below avg |
| College Grads | 32.8% ▼ 15% below avg |
| Unemployment | 2.0% ▼ 60% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 3 (0.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 374 (43.6%) |
| Some College | 109 (12.7%) |
| Associates | 90 (10.5%) |
| Bachelors | 127 (14.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 154 (18%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $96,071 ▲ 26% above avg ↑ 93% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $178,300 ▼ 36% below avg ↑ 58% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 522 |
| Vacant Units | 74 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.14 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 522 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 74 |
| Owner Occupied | 86.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 13.6% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.14 |
ZIP code 25202 is located in Tornado, West Virginia, within Kanawha County. With a population of 1,408, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.3 years. Economically, 25202 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $96,071 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 25202 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $178,300 is below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 86.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 58% since 2019.
The population of 25202 is primarily White (97.73%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.4%. Household income has grown by 93% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 25202 stands at 2.0%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 86%.
Overall, ZIP code 25202 in Tornado, WV is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,408 residents, a median household income of $96,071, and a median home value of $178,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of West Virginia.