US ZIP Code
25130

Madison, WV

Boone County  ·  West Virginia

● Active
👥 3,347 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $51,316 Median HH Income
▼ 33% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 43.3 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $98,200 Median Home Value
▼ 65% below avg ↓ 10% since 2019
🎓 33.6% College Grads
▼ 13% below avg
📊 4.5% Unemployment
▼ 9% below avg ↓ 67% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code25130
CityMadison
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyBoone County
Area Code304/681
Elevation1,243 ft
Latitude38.032702
Longitude-81.752066
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS54005
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.1% (1,777) Female 46.9% (1,570) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.4%Hispanic: 0.5%Black: 2.2%Asian: 0.8%Other: 1.3%Race
White95.4%
Hispanic0.5%
Black2.2%
Asian0.8%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
6%
25–44
29%
45–64
23%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.3 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.66
Below Poverty16.4% ▲ 64% above avg
College Grads33.6% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment4.5% ▼ 9% below avg
No HS Diploma14 (0.6%)
HS Graduate683 (30.8%)
Some College520 (23.4%)
Associates258 (11.6%)
Bachelors261 (11.8%)
Graduate Degree485 (21.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 30.8%Some College: 23.4%Associates: 11.6%Bachelors: 11.8%Graduate: 21.8%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad30.8%
Some College23.4%
Associates11.6%
Bachelors11.8%
Graduate21.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.4%Renter: 29.6%Tenure
Owner70.4%
Renter29.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
29%
$50k–100k
23%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
2%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,316 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$98,200 ▼ 65% below avg ↓ 10% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,059/mo ↑ 44% since 2019
Total Units1,623
Vacant Units369
Avg HH Size2.66

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
27%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Walked
18%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
56%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units1,623
Vacant369
Owner Occupied70.4%
Renter Occupied29.6%
Avg HH Size2.66
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 25130 is in Madison, WV, in Boone County.
ZIP code 25130 is located in West Virginia (WV).
ZIP code 25130 is in Boone County, WV.
ZIP 25130 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 25130 is 3,347 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 25130 is $51,316 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 25130 is $98,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 25130

ZIP code 25130 is located in Madison, West Virginia, within Boone County. With a population of 3,347, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.3 years. Economically, 25130 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $51,316 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 25130 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $98,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,059 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 10% since 2019.

The population of 25130 is primarily White (95.37%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.4%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 25130 stands at 4.5%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 25130 in Madison, WV is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,347 residents, a median household income of $51,316, and a median home value of $98,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of West Virginia.