| ZIP Code | 25043 |
|---|---|
| City | Clay |
| State | West Virginia (WV) |
| County | Clay County |
| Area Code | 304/681 |
| Elevation | 1,078 ft |
| Latitude | 38.425757 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -81.003154 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 54015 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 32.8 yrs ↓ 14% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.10 |
| Below Poverty | 49.2% ▲ 392% above avg |
| College Grads | 36.3% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 19.6% ▲ 301% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 2 (0.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 351 (48.3%) |
| Some College | 68 (9.4%) |
| Associates | 42 (5.8%) |
| Bachelors | 126 (17.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 138 (19%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median Rent | $667/mo ↑ 15% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Total Units | 713 |
| Vacant Units | 250 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.10 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 713 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 250 |
| Owner Occupied | 52.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 47.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.10 |
ZIP code 25043 is located in Clay, West Virginia, within Clay County. With a population of 1,446, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 32.8 years.
Renters can expect to pay around $667 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (52.9%) and renters (47.1%).
The population of 25043 is primarily White (99.17%). Residents are moderately educated — 36.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 49.2%.
The unemployment rate in 25043 stands at 19.6%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 96%.
Overall, ZIP code 25043 in Clay, WV is characterized as moderately educated, and a relatively young community.