| ZIP Code | 24874 |
|---|---|
| City | Pineville |
| State | West Virginia (WV) |
| County | Wyoming County |
| Area Code | 304/681 |
| Elevation | 1,868 ft |
| Latitude | 37.601764 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -81.530968 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 54109 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 55.2 yrs ↑ 11% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.55 |
| Below Poverty | 24.7% ▲ 147% above avg |
| College Grads | 21.9% ▼ 43% below avg |
| Unemployment | 28.0% ▲ 472% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 2 (0.2%) |
| HS Graduate | 595 (58.2%) |
| Some College | 98 (9.6%) |
| Associates | 104 (10.2%) |
| Bachelors | 118 (11.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 106 (10.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $49,284 ▼ 35% below avg ↓ 12% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $98,100 ▼ 65% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $502/mo ↓ 22% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 991 |
| Vacant Units | 236 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.55 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 991 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 236 |
| Owner Occupied | 72.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 27.6% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.55 |
ZIP code 24874 is located in Pineville, West Virginia, within Wyoming County. With a population of 1,949, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 55.2 years. Economically, 24874 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $49,284 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 24874 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $98,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $502 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community.
The population of 24874 is primarily White (97.08%). Residents are less-educated — 21.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 24.7%. Household income has declined by 12% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 24874 stands at 28.0%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 87%.
Overall, ZIP code 24874 in Pineville, WV is characterized as working-class, less-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,949 residents, a median household income of $49,284, and a median home value of $98,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of West Virginia.