US ZIP Code
24121

Moneta, VA

Bedford County  ·  Virginia

● Active
👥 10,782 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $88,024 Median HH Income
▲ 15% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 56.4 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $353,100 Median Home Value
▲ 27% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 46.0% College Grads
▲ 19% above avg
📊 4.9% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 78% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code24121
CityMoneta
StateVirginia (VA)
CountyBedford County
Area Code540/826
Elevation981 ft
Latitude37.168916
Longitude-79.647411
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS51019
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.4% (5,540) Female 48.6% (5,242) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92%Hispanic: 3.1%Black: 2.3%Asian: 0.6%Other: 1.8%Race
White92.0%
Hispanic3.1%
Black2.3%
Asian0.6%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
12%
18–24
7%
25–44
14%
45–64
31%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age56.4 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.25
Below Poverty8.4% ▼ 17% below avg
College Grads46.0% ▲ 19% above avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate2,431 (30.5%)
Some College767 (9.6%)
Associates1,097 (13.8%)
Bachelors954 (12%)
Graduate Degree2,711 (34.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 30.5%Some College: 9.6%Associates: 13.8%Bachelors: 12%Graduate: 34.1%Edu
HS Grad30.5%
Some College9.6%
Associates13.8%
Bachelors12.0%
Graduate34.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.9%Renter: 10.1%Tenure
Owner89.9%
Renter10.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
24%
Over $500k
33%

Financials

Median HH Income$88,024 ▲ 15% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$353,100 ▲ 27% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,227/mo ↑ 33% since 2019
Total Units7,407
Vacant Units2,613
Avg HH Size2.25

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
0%

15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
36%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units7,407
Vacant2,613
Owner Occupied89.9%
Renter Occupied10.1%
Avg HH Size2.25
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 24121 is in Moneta, VA, in Bedford County.
ZIP code 24121 is located in Virginia (VA).
ZIP code 24121 is in Bedford County, VA.
ZIP 24121 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 24121 is 10,782 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 24121 is $88,024 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 24121 is $353,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 24121

ZIP code 24121 is located in Moneta, Virginia, within Bedford County. With a population of 10,782, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 56.4 years. Economically, 24121 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $88,024 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 24121 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $353,100 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,227 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.