US ZIP Code
24060

Blacksburg, VA

Montgomery County  ·  Virginia

● Active
👥 48,197 Population ↓ 13% since 2019
💰 $63,496 Median HH Income
▼ 17% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 27.3 Median Age ↑ 19% since 2019
🏠 $412,300 Median Home Value
▲ 48% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 65.0% College Grads
▲ 68% above avg
📊 3.4% Unemployment
▼ 30% below avg ↓ 29% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code24060
CityBlacksburg
StateVirginia (VA)
CountyMontgomery County
Area Code540/826
Elevation2,104 ft
Latitude37.260526
Longitude-80.416722
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS51121
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.8% (25,935) Female 46.2% (22,262) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.4%Hispanic: 3.7%Black: 3.1%Asian: 8.5%Other: 3%Race
White80.4%
Hispanic3.7%
Black3.1%
Asian8.5%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
10%
18–24
33%
25–44
24%
45–64
17%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age27.3 yrs ↑ 19% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.47
Below Poverty33.0% ▲ 230% above avg
College Grads65.0% ▲ 68% above avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 30% below avg
No HS Diploma103 (0.5%)
HS Graduate3,233 (14.6%)
Some College1,891 (8.5%)
Associates2,552 (11.5%)
Bachelors1,279 (5.8%)
Graduate Degree13,136 (59.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 14.6%Some College: 8.5%Associates: 11.5%Bachelors: 5.8%Graduate: 59.2%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad14.6%
Some College8.5%
Associates11.5%
Bachelors5.8%
Graduate59.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 42.2%Renter: 57.8%Tenure
Owner42.2%
Renter57.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
37%
Over $500k
34%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,496 ▼ 17% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$412,300 ▲ 48% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,266/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units22,797
Vacant Units3,705
Avg HH Size2.47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
70%
Public Transit
7%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
54%
15–30 min
33%

1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units22,797
Vacant3,705
Owner Occupied42.2%
Renter Occupied57.8%
Avg HH Size2.47
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 24060 is in Blacksburg, VA, in Montgomery County.
ZIP code 24060 is located in Virginia (VA).
ZIP code 24060 is in Montgomery County, VA.
ZIP 24060 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 24060 is 48,197 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 24060 is $63,496 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 24060 is $412,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 24060

ZIP code 24060 is located in Blacksburg, Virginia, within Montgomery County. With a population of 48,197, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 27.3 years. Economically, 24060 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $63,496 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 24060 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $412,300 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,266 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (42.2%) and renters (57.8%). Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.