| ZIP Code | 24058 |
|---|---|
| City | Belspring |
| State | Virginia (VA) |
| County | Pulaski County |
| Area Code | 540/826 |
| Elevation | 1,690 ft |
| Latitude | 37.176663 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -80.622252 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 51155 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 38.0 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.31 |
| Below Poverty | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| College Grads | 11.9% ▼ 69% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 87 (43.3%) |
| Some College | 25 (12.4%) |
| Associates | 65 (32.3%) |
| Bachelors | 15 (7.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 9 (4.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $58,107 ▼ 24% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $169,600 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 135 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.31 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 135 |
|---|---|
| Owner Occupied | 91.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 8.9% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.31 |
ZIP code 24058 is located in Belspring, Virginia, within Pulaski County. With a population of 312, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38 years. Economically, 24058 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $58,107 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 24058 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $169,600 is below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 91.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.
The population of 24058 is primarily White (100.00%). Residents are less-educated — 11.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average.
Overall, ZIP code 24058 in Belspring, VA is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 312 residents, a median household income of $58,107, and a median home value of $169,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Virginia.