US ZIP Code
23415

New Church, VA

Accomack County  ·  Virginia

● Active
👥 2,140 Population ↑ 33% since 2019
💰 $41,886 Median HH Income
▼ 45% below avg ↑ 48% since 2019
🎂 44.3 Median Age ↓ 17% since 2019
🏠 $166,000 Median Home Value
▼ 40% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎓 13.7% College Grads
▼ 65% below avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code23415
CityNew Church
StateVirginia (VA)
CountyAccomack County
Area Code757/948
Elevation27 ft
Latitude37.975153
Longitude-75.535603
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS51001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.0% (985) Female 54.0% (1,155) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 43%Hispanic: 0.8%Black: 48.4%Asian: 7.1%Other: 0.7%Race
White43.0%
Hispanic0.8%
Black48.4%
Asian7.1%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
26%
45–64
39%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.3 yrs ↓ 17% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.09
Below Poverty27.5% ▲ 175% above avg
College Grads13.7% ▼ 65% below avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
HS Graduate645 (51%)
Some College293 (23.2%)
Associates154 (12.2%)
Bachelors86 (6.8%)
Graduate Degree87 (6.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 51%Some College: 23.2%Associates: 12.2%Bachelors: 6.8%Graduate: 6.9%Edu
HS Grad51.0%
Some College23.2%
Associates12.2%
Bachelors6.8%
Graduate6.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 56%Renter: 44%Tenure
Owner56.0%
Renter44.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
49%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$41,886 ▼ 45% below avg ↑ 48% since 2019
Median Home Value$166,000 ▼ 40% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$877/mo ↓ 14% since 2019
Total Units1,080
Vacant Units95
Avg HH Size2.09

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
35%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit

15–30 min
58%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
26%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
50%

Summary

Total Units1,080
Vacant95
Owner Occupied56.0%
Renter Occupied44.0%
Avg HH Size2.09
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 23415 is in New Church, VA, in Accomack County.
ZIP code 23415 is located in Virginia (VA).
ZIP code 23415 is in Accomack County, VA.
ZIP 23415 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 23415 is 2,140 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 23415 is $41,886 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 23415 is $166,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 23415

ZIP code 23415 is located in New Church, Virginia, within Accomack County. With a population of 2,140, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.3 years. Economically, 23415 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $41,886 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 23415 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $166,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $877 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (56.0%) and renters (44.0%). Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.