US ZIP Code
23111

Mechanicsville, VA

Hanover County  ·  Virginia

● Active
👥 37,699 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $96,736 Median HH Income
▲ 27% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎂 43.0 Median Age
🏠 $324,600 Median Home Value
▲ 16% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 44.3% College Grads
▲ 14% above avg
📊 2.5% Unemployment
▼ 49% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code23111
CityMechanicsville
StateVirginia (VA)
CountyHanover County
Area Code686/804
Elevation157 ft
Latitude37.613551
Longitude-77.243019
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS51085
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.9% (18,446) Female 51.1% (19,253) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.9%Hispanic: 2%Black: 7.7%Asian: 1.4%Other: 5%Race
White82.9%
Hispanic2.0%
Black7.7%
Asian1.4%
Other5.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.0 yrs
Avg Household Size2.48
Below Poverty5.4% ▼ 46% below avg
College Grads44.3% ▲ 14% above avg
Unemployment2.5% ▼ 49% below avg
No HS Diploma222 (0.9%)
HS Graduate7,211 (28.1%)
Some College3,132 (12.2%)
Associates3,705 (14.5%)
Bachelors2,724 (10.6%)
Graduate Degree8,644 (33.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 28.1%Some College: 12.2%Associates: 14.5%Bachelors: 10.6%Graduate: 33.7%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad28.1%
Some College12.2%
Associates14.5%
Bachelors10.6%
Graduate33.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.3%Renter: 21.7%Tenure
Owner78.3%
Renter21.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
36%
$300k–500k
48%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$96,736 ▲ 27% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Median Home Value$324,600 ▲ 16% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,558/mo ↑ 31% since 2019
Total Units15,773
Vacant Units657
Avg HH Size2.48

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units15,773
Vacant657
Owner Occupied78.3%
Renter Occupied21.7%
Avg HH Size2.48
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 23111 is in Mechanicsville, VA, in Hanover County.
ZIP code 23111 is located in Virginia (VA).
ZIP code 23111 is in Hanover County, VA.
ZIP 23111 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 23111 is 37,699 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 23111 is $96,736 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 23111 is $324,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 23111

ZIP code 23111 is located in Mechanicsville, Virginia, within Hanover County. With a population of 37,699, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43 years. Economically, 23111 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $96,736 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 23111 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $324,600 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,558 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.

The population of 23111 is primarily White (82.93%). Residents are well-educated — 44.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.4%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 23111 stands at 2.5%, which is below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 23111 in Mechanicsville, VA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 37,699 residents, a median household income of $96,736, and a median home value of $324,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Virginia.