US ZIP Code
22728

Midland, VA

Fauquier County  ·  Virginia

● Active
👥 3,214 Population ↑ 13% since 2019
💰 $107,354 Median HH Income
▲ 41% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 40.8 Median Age ↓ 11% since 2019
🏠 $495,100 Median Home Value
▲ 78% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 36.0% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 1.1% Unemployment
▼ 78% below avg ↑ 2% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code22728
CityMidland
StateVirginia (VA)
CountyFauquier County
Area Code540/826
Elevation294 ft
Latitude38.575006
Longitude-77.680261
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS51061
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.3% (1,681) Female 47.7% (1,533) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.4%Hispanic: 19.2%Black: 4.9%Other: 1.6%Race
White74.4%
Hispanic19.2%
Black4.9%
Other1.6%

18–24
10%
25–44
23%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.8 yrs ↓ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.84
Below Poverty5.6% ▼ 44% below avg
College Grads36.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.1% ▼ 78% below avg
HS Graduate656 (35.8%)
Some College216 (11.8%)
Associates302 (16.5%)
Bachelors162 (8.8%)
Graduate Degree498 (27.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 35.8%Some College: 11.8%Associates: 16.5%Bachelors: 8.8%Graduate: 27.2%Edu
HS Grad35.8%
Some College11.8%
Associates16.5%
Bachelors8.8%
Graduate27.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.9%Renter: 16.1%Tenure
Owner83.9%
Renter16.1%

Home Value Distribution

$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
44%
Over $500k
48%

Financials

Median HH Income$107,354 ▲ 41% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$495,100 ▲ 78% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$883/mo ↓ 24% since 2019
Total Units1,223
Vacant Units92
Avg HH Size2.84

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units1,223
Vacant92
Owner Occupied83.9%
Renter Occupied16.1%
Avg HH Size2.84
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 22728 is in Midland, VA, in Fauquier County.
ZIP code 22728 is located in Virginia (VA).
ZIP code 22728 is in Fauquier County, VA.
ZIP 22728 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 22728 is 3,214 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 22728 is $107,354 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 22728 is $495,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 22728

ZIP code 22728 is located in Midland, Virginia, within Fauquier County. With a population of 3,214, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.8 years. Economically, 22728 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $107,354 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 22728 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $495,100 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $883 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.