US ZIP Code
22726

Lignum, VA

Culpeper County  ·  Virginia

● Active
👥 606 Population ↓ 18% since 2019
💰 $85,865 Median HH Income
▲ 13% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎂 38.6 Median Age ↓ 24% since 2019
🏠 $358,700 Median Home Value
▲ 29% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019
🎓 26.0% College Grads
▼ 33% below avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg ↓ 100% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code22726
CityLignum
StateVirginia (VA)
CountyCulpeper County
Area Code540/826
Elevation330 ft
Latitude38.3982
Longitude-77.816535
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS51047
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 55.1% (334) Female 44.9% (272) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.8%Hispanic: 0.3%Black: 1.7%Other: 6.3%Race
White91.8%
Hispanic0.3%
Black1.7%
Other6.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
24%
18–24
2%
25–44
25%
45–64
23%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.6 yrs ↓ 24% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.66
Below Poverty3.1% ▼ 69% below avg
College Grads26.0% ▼ 33% below avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
No HS Diploma9 (2.3%)
HS Graduate229 (58.9%)
Some College31 (8%)
Associates19 (4.9%)
Bachelors24 (6.2%)
Graduate Degree77 (19.8%)

Education

No HS: 2.3%HS Grad: 58.9%Some College: 8%Associates: 4.9%Bachelors: 6.2%Graduate: 19.8%Edu
No HS2.3%
HS Grad58.9%
Some College8.0%
Associates4.9%
Bachelors6.2%
Graduate19.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.3%Renter: 23.7%Tenure
Owner76.3%
Renter23.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
46%
Over $500k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,865 ▲ 13% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Median Home Value$358,700 ▲ 29% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,833/mo ↑ 91% since 2019
Total Units215
Avg HH Size2.66

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
4%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
32%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%

15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
61%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units215
Owner Occupied76.3%
Renter Occupied23.7%
Avg HH Size2.66
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 22726 is in Lignum, VA, in Culpeper County.
ZIP code 22726 is located in Virginia (VA).
ZIP code 22726 is in Culpeper County, VA.
ZIP 22726 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 22726 is 606 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 22726 is $85,865 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 22726 is $358,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 22726

ZIP code 22726 is located in Lignum, Virginia, within Culpeper County. With a population of 606, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.6 years. Economically, 22726 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $85,865 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 22726 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $358,700 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,833 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.