US ZIP Code
22079

Lorton, VA

Fairfax County  ·  Virginia

● Active
👥 36,523 Population
💰 $140,817 Median HH Income
▲ 85% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 38.3 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $600,800 Median Home Value
▲ 116% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎓 66.3% College Grads
▲ 71% above avg
📊 3.3% Unemployment
▼ 32% below avg ↓ 12% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code22079
CityLorton
StateVirginia (VA)
CountyFairfax County
Area Code571/703
Elevation117 ft
Latitude38.675735
Longitude-77.20384
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS51059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.2% (17,615) Female 51.8% (18,908) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 32.4%Hispanic: 16.2%Black: 27.2%Asian: 17.7%Other: 5.4%Race
White32.4%
Hispanic16.2%
Black27.2%
Asian17.7%
Other5.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
9%
25–44
24%
45–64
29%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.3 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.11
Below Poverty6.5% ▼ 36% below avg
College Grads66.3% ▲ 71% above avg
Unemployment3.3% ▼ 32% below avg
No HS Diploma662 (2.9%)
HS Graduate3,460 (15.3%)
Some College1,373 (6.1%)
Associates2,137 (9.4%)
Bachelors1,782 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree13,243 (58.4%)

Education

No HS: 2.9%HS Grad: 15.3%Some College: 6.1%Associates: 9.4%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 58.4%Edu
No HS2.9%
HS Grad15.3%
Some College6.1%
Associates9.4%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate58.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.2%Renter: 23.8%Tenure
Owner76.2%
Renter23.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
6%
$300k–500k
30%
Over $500k
62%

Financials

Median HH Income$140,817 ▲ 85% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$600,800 ▲ 116% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,457/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units12,454
Vacant Units694
Avg HH Size3.11

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
32%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
67%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
29%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units12,454
Vacant694
Owner Occupied76.2%
Renter Occupied23.8%
Avg HH Size3.11
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 22079 is in Lorton, VA, in Fairfax County.
ZIP code 22079 is located in Virginia (VA).
ZIP code 22079 is in Fairfax County, VA.
ZIP 22079 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 22079 is 36,523 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 22079 is $140,817 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 22079 is $600,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 22079

ZIP code 22079 is located in Lorton, Virginia, within Fairfax County. With a population of 36,523, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.3 years. Economically, 22079 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $140,817 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 22079 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $600,800 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,457 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 24% since 2019.

The population of 22079 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 32.4%. Residents are highly educated — 66.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.5%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 22079 stands at 3.3%, which is below the national average. About 24% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 60%.

Overall, ZIP code 22079 in Lorton, VA is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 36,523 residents, a median household income of $140,817, and a median home value of $600,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Virginia.