US ZIP Code
20115

Marshall, VA

Fauquier County  ·  Virginia

● Active
👥 8,110 Population ↑ 14% since 2019
💰 $142,500 Median HH Income
▲ 87% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 42.8 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $657,900 Median Home Value
▲ 136% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 44.1% College Grads
▲ 14% above avg
📊 2.9% Unemployment
▼ 42% below avg ↑ 68% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code20115
CityMarshall
StateVirginia (VA)
CountyFauquier County
Area Code540/826
Elevation905 ft
Latitude38.816307
Longitude-77.88957
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS51061
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.5% (4,016) Female 50.5% (4,094) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.1%Hispanic: 21.2%Black: 5.5%Asian: 0.8%Other: 4.8%Race
White67.1%
Hispanic21.2%
Black5.5%
Asian0.8%
Other4.8%

25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.8 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.84
Below Poverty11.8% ▲ 18% above avg
College Grads44.1% ▲ 14% above avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 42% below avg
No HS Diploma48 (0.9%)
HS Graduate1,367 (26.4%)
Some College579 (11.2%)
Associates901 (17.4%)
Bachelors341 (6.6%)
Graduate Degree1,946 (37.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 26.4%Some College: 11.2%Associates: 17.4%Bachelors: 6.6%Graduate: 37.6%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad26.4%
Some College11.2%
Associates17.4%
Bachelors6.6%
Graduate37.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.7%Renter: 30.4%Tenure
Owner69.7%
Renter30.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
5%
$300k–500k
19%
Over $500k
72%

Financials

Median HH Income$142,500 ▲ 87% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$657,900 ▲ 136% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,897/mo ↑ 37% since 2019
Total Units3,134
Vacant Units274
Avg HH Size2.84

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
18%
Over $200k
28%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
31%

1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units3,134
Vacant274
Owner Occupied69.7%
Renter Occupied30.4%
Avg HH Size2.84
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 20115 is in Marshall, VA, in Fauquier County.
ZIP code 20115 is located in Virginia (VA).
ZIP code 20115 is in Fauquier County, VA.
ZIP 20115 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 20115 is 8,110 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 20115 is $142,500 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 20115 is $657,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 20115

ZIP code 20115 is located in Marshall, Virginia, within Fauquier County. With a population of 8,110, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.8 years. Economically, 20115 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $142,500 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 20115 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $657,900 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,897 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 69.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.