US ZIP Code
19733

Saint Georges, DE

New Castle County  ·  Delaware

● Active
👥 182 Population ↑ 104% since 2019
🎂 51.3 Median Age ↓ 13% since 2019
🏠 $220,500 Median Home Value
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 3% since 2019
🎓 35.2% College Grads
▼ 9% below avg
📊 17.0% Unemployment
▲ 246% above avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code19733
CitySaint Georges
StateDelaware (DE)
CountyNew Castle County
Area Code302
Elevation22 ft
Latitude39.559085
Longitude-75.651523
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS10003
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.9% (98) Female 46.2% (84) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 54.4%Hispanic: 45.6%Race
White54.4%
Hispanic45.6%

Age Breakdown

18–24
11%
25–44
26%
45–64
50%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.3 yrs ↓ 13% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.43
Below Poverty0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
College Grads35.2% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment17.0% ▲ 246% above avg
HS Graduate72 (44.4%)
Some College12 (7.4%)
Associates21 (13%)
Bachelors23 (14.2%)
Graduate Degree34 (21%)

Education

HS Grad: 44.4%Some College: 7.4%Associates: 13%Bachelors: 14.2%Graduate: 21%Edu
HS Grad44.4%
Some College7.4%
Associates13.0%
Bachelors14.2%
Graduate21.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.3%Renter: 26.7%Tenure
Owner73.3%
Renter26.7%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–150k
42%
$200k–300k
36%
$300k–500k
22%

Financials

Median Home Value$220,500 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 3% since 2019
Total Units114
Vacant Units39
Avg HH Size2.43

Income Distribution

Under $25k
42%
$50k–75k
16%
$100k–150k
42%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
44%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
15%
1960s–1970s
12%
2000+
73%

Summary

Total Units114
Vacant39
Owner Occupied73.3%
Renter Occupied26.7%
Avg HH Size2.43
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 19733 is in Saint Georges, DE, in New Castle County.
ZIP code 19733 is located in Delaware (DE).
ZIP code 19733 is in New Castle County, DE.
ZIP 19733 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 19733 is 182 people (ACS 2023).
Income data not available.
The median home value in ZIP 19733 is $220,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 19733

ZIP code 19733 is located in Saint Georges, Delaware, within New Castle County. With a population of 182, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.3 years.

Real estate in ZIP code 19733 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $220,500 is below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 73.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 3% since 2019.

The population of 19733 is majority White (54.40%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average.