US ZIP Code
14838

Erin, NY

Chemung County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 2,150 Population ↑ 12% since 2019
💰 $70,000 Median HH Income
▼ 8% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 44.7 Median Age ↓ 7% since 2019
🏠 $130,900 Median Home Value
▼ 53% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎓 34.5% College Grads
▼ 11% below avg
📊 3.7% Unemployment
▼ 24% below avg ↓ 35% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code14838
CityErin
StateNew York (NY)
CountyChemung County
Area Code607
Elevation1,252 ft
Latitude42.189364
Longitude-76.667087
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36015
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.1% (1,141) Female 46.9% (1,009) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.2%Hispanic: 1.4%Black: 0.3%Other: 2%Race
White96.2%
Hispanic1.4%
Black0.3%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
20%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.7 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.58
Below Poverty8.9% ▼ 11% below avg
College Grads34.5% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 24% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (0.4%)
HS Graduate558 (39.5%)
Some College170 (12%)
Associates192 (13.6%)
Bachelors230 (16.3%)
Graduate Degree258 (18.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 39.5%Some College: 12%Associates: 13.6%Bachelors: 16.3%Graduate: 18.2%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad39.5%
Some College12.0%
Associates13.6%
Bachelors16.3%
Graduate18.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.2%Renter: 7.8%Tenure
Owner92.2%
Renter7.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
23%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,000 ▼ 8% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$130,900 ▼ 53% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$725/mo ↓ 21% since 2019
Total Units901
Vacant Units67
Avg HH Size2.58

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
6%
15–30 min
57%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units901
Vacant67
Owner Occupied92.2%
Renter Occupied7.8%
Avg HH Size2.58
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 14838 is in Erin, NY, in Chemung County.
ZIP code 14838 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 14838 is in Chemung County, NY.
ZIP 14838 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 14838 is 2,150 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 14838 is $70,000 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 14838 is $130,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 14838

ZIP code 14838 is located in Erin, New York, within Chemung County. With a population of 2,150, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.7 years. Economically, 14838 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $70,000 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 14838 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $130,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $725 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 92.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 24% since 2019.

The population of 14838 is primarily White (96.23%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.9%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 14838 stands at 3.7%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.

Overall, ZIP code 14838 in Erin, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,150 residents, a median household income of $70,000, and a median home value of $130,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.