US ZIP Code
14737

Franklinville, NY

Cattaraugus County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 4,071 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $56,780 Median HH Income
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 47.1 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $99,900 Median Home Value
▼ 64% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎓 24.3% College Grads
▼ 37% below avg
📊 6.9% Unemployment
▲ 40% above avg ↓ 4% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code14737
CityFranklinville
StateNew York (NY)
CountyCattaraugus County
Area Code585/624/716
Elevation1,987 ft
Latitude42.32905
Longitude-78.428611
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36009
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.9% (1,910) Female 53.1% (2,161) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.2%Hispanic: 4.8%Black: 0.2%Asian: 0.3%Other: 8.7%Race
White85.2%
Hispanic4.8%
Black0.2%
Asian0.3%
Other8.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
4%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.1 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.38
Below Poverty17.8% ▲ 78% above avg
College Grads24.3% ▼ 37% below avg
Unemployment6.9% ▲ 40% above avg
No HS Diploma25 (0.9%)
HS Graduate1,117 (41.1%)
Some College621 (22.9%)
Associates295 (10.9%)
Bachelors275 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree384 (14.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 41.1%Some College: 22.9%Associates: 10.9%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 14.1%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad41.1%
Some College22.9%
Associates10.9%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate14.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.6%Renter: 12.4%Tenure
Owner87.6%
Renter12.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–100k
31%
$100k–150k
31%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
2%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,780 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$99,900 ▼ 64% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$806/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units2,546
Vacant Units849
Avg HH Size2.38

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
66%

Summary

Total Units2,546
Vacant849
Owner Occupied87.6%
Renter Occupied12.4%
Avg HH Size2.38
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 14737 is in Franklinville, NY, in Cattaraugus County.
ZIP code 14737 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 14737 is in Cattaraugus County, NY.
ZIP 14737 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 14737 is 4,071 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 14737 is $56,780 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 14737 is $99,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 14737

ZIP code 14737 is located in Franklinville, New York, within Cattaraugus County. With a population of 4,071, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.1 years. Economically, 14737 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,780 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 14737 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $99,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $806 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.

The population of 14737 is primarily White (85.21%). Residents are less-educated — 24.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.8%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 14737 stands at 6.9%, which is above the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 14737 in Franklinville, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,071 residents, a median household income of $56,780, and a median home value of $99,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.