US ZIP Code
14712

Bemus Point, NY

Chautauqua County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 3,079 Population
💰 $77,423 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎂 58.4 Median Age ↑ 15% since 2019
🏠 $219,000 Median Home Value
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 40.4% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 6.9% Unemployment
▲ 40% above avg ↑ 65% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code14712
CityBemus Point
StateNew York (NY)
CountyChautauqua County
Area Code624/716
Elevation1,395 ft
Latitude42.183745
Longitude-79.361923
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.6% (1,559) Female 49.4% (1,520) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.2%Hispanic: 1.5%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.3%Other: 2.7%Race
White95.2%
Hispanic1.5%
Black0.1%
Asian0.3%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
11%
18–24
8%
25–44
13%
45–64
29%
65+
19%

Key Indicators

Median Age58.4 yrs ↑ 15% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.04
Below Poverty10.0% ≈ Avg
College Grads40.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.9% ▲ 40% above avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.2%)
HS Graduate736 (31.7%)
Some College153 (6.6%)
Associates489 (21.1%)
Bachelors289 (12.4%)
Graduate Degree650 (28%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 31.7%Some College: 6.6%Associates: 21.1%Bachelors: 12.4%Graduate: 28%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad31.7%
Some College6.6%
Associates21.1%
Bachelors12.4%
Graduate28.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.5%Renter: 9.5%Tenure
Owner90.5%
Renter9.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
24%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$77,423 ≈ Avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Median Home Value$219,000 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$775/mo ↓ 5% since 2019
Total Units2,273
Vacant Units796
Avg HH Size2.04

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
17%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units2,273
Vacant796
Owner Occupied90.5%
Renter Occupied9.5%
Avg HH Size2.04
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 14712 is in Bemus Point, NY, in Chautauqua County.
ZIP code 14712 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 14712 is in Chautauqua County, NY.
ZIP 14712 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 14712 is 3,079 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 14712 is $77,423 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 14712 is $219,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 14712

ZIP code 14712 is located in Bemus Point, New York, within Chautauqua County. With a population of 3,079, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 58.4 years. Economically, 14712 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $77,423 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 14712 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $219,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $775 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 90.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 14712 is primarily White (95.16%). Residents are well-educated — 40.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 10.0%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 14712 stands at 6.9%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 89%.

Overall, ZIP code 14712 in Bemus Point, NY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,079 residents, a median household income of $77,423, and a median home value of $219,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.