US ZIP Code
14502

Macedon, NY

Wayne County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 10,515 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $83,224 Median HH Income
▲ 9% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎂 43.5 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $219,200 Median Home Value
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎓 54.9% College Grads
▲ 42% above avg
📊 3.6% Unemployment
▼ 26% below avg ↓ 9% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code14502
CityMacedon
StateNew York (NY)
CountyWayne County
Area Code315/680
Elevation483 ft
Latitude43.096594
Longitude-77.335388
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36117
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.8% (5,136) Female 51.2% (5,379) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.2%Hispanic: 1.3%Black: 1.3%Asian: 3%Other: 5.7%Race
White88.2%
Hispanic1.3%
Black1.3%
Asian3.0%
Other5.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
30%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.5 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.26
Below Poverty8.7% ▼ 14% below avg
College Grads54.9% ▲ 42% above avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 26% below avg
No HS Diploma246 (3.4%)
HS Graduate1,461 (20%)
Some College926 (12.7%)
Associates663 (9.1%)
Bachelors994 (13.6%)
Graduate Degree3,023 (41.3%)

Education

No HS: 3.4%HS Grad: 20%Some College: 12.7%Associates: 9.1%Bachelors: 13.6%Graduate: 41.3%Edu
No HS3.4%
HS Grad20.0%
Some College12.7%
Associates9.1%
Bachelors13.6%
Graduate41.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.4%Renter: 16.6%Tenure
Owner83.4%
Renter16.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
21%
$200k–300k
37%
$300k–500k
19%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,224 ▲ 9% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Median Home Value$219,200 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$999/mo ↑ 23% since 2019
Total Units4,769
Vacant Units162
Avg HH Size2.26

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units4,769
Vacant162
Owner Occupied83.4%
Renter Occupied16.6%
Avg HH Size2.26
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 14502 is in Macedon, NY, in Wayne County.
ZIP code 14502 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 14502 is in Wayne County, NY.
ZIP 14502 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 14502 is 10,515 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 14502 is $83,224 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 14502 is $219,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 14502

ZIP code 14502 is located in Macedon, New York, within Wayne County. With a population of 10,515, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.5 years. Economically, 14502 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $83,224 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 14502 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $219,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $999 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.

The population of 14502 is primarily White (88.21%). Residents are well-educated — 54.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.7%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 14502 stands at 3.6%, which is below the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 14502 in Macedon, NY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 10,515 residents, a median household income of $83,224, and a median home value of $219,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.