US ZIP Code
14127

Orchard Park, NY

Erie County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 30,783 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $106,071 Median HH Income
▲ 39% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎂 44.7 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $328,700 Median Home Value
▲ 18% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019
🎓 65.1% College Grads
▲ 68% above avg
📊 5.1% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 105% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code14127
CityOrchard Park
StateNew York (NY)
CountyErie County
Area Code624/716
Elevation899 ft
Latitude42.752804
Longitude-78.739694
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36029
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (15,290) Female 50.3% (15,493) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.2%Hispanic: 2.7%Black: 1.2%Asian: 0.1%Other: 1.8%Race
White92.2%
Hispanic2.7%
Black1.2%
Asian0.1%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.7 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.33
Below Poverty7.0% ▼ 31% below avg
College Grads65.1% ▲ 68% above avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma64 (0.3%)
HS Graduate3,710 (17.2%)
Some College1,580 (7.3%)
Associates2,162 (10%)
Bachelors2,871 (13.3%)
Graduate Degree11,140 (51.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 17.2%Some College: 7.3%Associates: 10%Bachelors: 13.3%Graduate: 51.7%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad17.2%
Some College7.3%
Associates10.0%
Bachelors13.3%
Graduate51.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.4%Renter: 26.6%Tenure
Owner73.4%
Renter26.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
27%
$300k–500k
33%
Over $500k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$106,071 ▲ 39% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Median Home Value$328,700 ▲ 18% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,196/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units13,412
Vacant Units362
Avg HH Size2.33

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
21%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units13,412
Vacant362
Owner Occupied73.4%
Renter Occupied26.6%
Avg HH Size2.33
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 14127 is in Orchard Park, NY, in Erie County.
ZIP code 14127 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 14127 is in Erie County, NY.
ZIP 14127 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 14127 is 30,783 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 14127 is $106,071 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 14127 is $328,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 14127

ZIP code 14127 is located in Orchard Park, New York, within Erie County. With a population of 30,783, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.7 years. Economically, 14127 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $106,071 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 14127 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $328,700 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,196 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.

The population of 14127 is primarily White (92.17%). Residents are highly educated — 65.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.0%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 14127 stands at 5.1%, which is near the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 14127 in Orchard Park, NY is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 30,783 residents, a median household income of $106,071, and a median home value of $328,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.