US ZIP Code
14059

Elma, NY

Erie County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 9,413 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $101,698 Median HH Income
▲ 33% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎂 44.0 Median Age ↓ 10% since 2019
🏠 $323,800 Median Home Value
▲ 16% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎓 52.8% College Grads
▲ 36% above avg
📊 5.8% Unemployment
▲ 18% above avg ↑ 150% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code14059
CityElma
StateNew York (NY)
CountyErie County
Area Code585/624/716
Elevation829 ft
Latitude42.833552
Longitude-78.634046
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36029
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.8% (4,875) Female 48.2% (4,538) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.5%Hispanic: 0.5%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.3%Other: 1.7%Race
White97.5%
Hispanic0.5%
Black0.1%
Asian0.3%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
15%
18–24
5%
25–44
24%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.0 yrs ↓ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.59
Below Poverty2.8% ▼ 72% below avg
College Grads52.8% ▲ 36% above avg
Unemployment5.8% ▲ 18% above avg
No HS Diploma17 (0.3%)
HS Graduate1,734 (25.9%)
Some College497 (7.4%)
Associates908 (13.6%)
Bachelors739 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree2,792 (41.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 25.9%Some College: 7.4%Associates: 13.6%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 41.8%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad25.9%
Some College7.4%
Associates13.6%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate41.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.8%Renter: 16.2%Tenure
Owner83.8%
Renter16.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
33%
$300k–500k
39%
Over $500k
17%

Financials

Median HH Income$101,698 ▲ 33% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Median Home Value$323,800 ▲ 16% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,316/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units3,803
Vacant Units173
Avg HH Size2.59

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
21%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units3,803
Vacant173
Owner Occupied83.8%
Renter Occupied16.2%
Avg HH Size2.59
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 14059 is in Elma, NY, in Erie County.
ZIP code 14059 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 14059 is in Erie County, NY.
ZIP 14059 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 14059 is 9,413 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 14059 is $101,698 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 14059 is $323,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 14059

ZIP code 14059 is located in Elma, New York, within Erie County. With a population of 9,413, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44 years. Economically, 14059 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $101,698 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 14059 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $323,800 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,316 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 24% since 2019.

The population of 14059 is primarily White (97.48%). Residents are well-educated — 52.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.8%. Household income has grown by 38% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 14059 stands at 5.8%, which is above the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 14059 in Elma, NY is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,413 residents, a median household income of $101,698, and a median home value of $323,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.