| ZIP Code | 14011 |
|---|---|
| City | Attica |
| State | New York (NY) |
| County | Wyoming County |
| Area Code | 585 |
| Elevation | 1,178 ft |
| Latitude | 42.830557 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -78.299751 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 36121 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.2 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.39 |
| Below Poverty | 6.3% ▼ 37% below avg |
| College Grads | 35.0% ▼ 10% below avg |
| Unemployment | 3.3% ▼ 33% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 97 (2.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,572 (37.7%) |
| Some College | 539 (12.9%) |
| Associates | 503 (12.1%) |
| Bachelors | 664 (15.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 797 (19.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $73,750 ≈ Avg ↑ 7% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $173,900 ▼ 38% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $775/mo ↑ 20% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 2,332 |
| Vacant Units | 147 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.39 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,332 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 147 |
| Owner Occupied | 79.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 20.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.39 |
ZIP code 14011 is located in Attica, New York, within Wyoming County. With a population of 7,382, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.2 years. Economically, 14011 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $73,750 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 14011 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $173,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $775 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.
The population of 14011 is primarily White (75.59%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.3%. Household income has grown by 7% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 14011 stands at 3.3%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.
Overall, ZIP code 14011 in Attica, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,382 residents, a median household income of $73,750, and a median home value of $173,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.