US ZIP Code
13830

Oxford, NY

Chenango County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 4,826 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $62,267 Median HH Income
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 48.2 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $116,500 Median Home Value
▼ 58% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎓 31.8% College Grads
▼ 18% below avg
📊 6.7% Unemployment
▲ 37% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code13830
CityOxford
StateNew York (NY)
CountyChenango County
Area Code607
Elevation1,444 ft
Latitude42.442748
Longitude-75.644652
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36017
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.5% (2,389) Female 50.5% (2,437) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.6%Hispanic: 1.6%Black: 0.9%Asian: 0.8%Other: 1%Race
White94.6%
Hispanic1.6%
Black0.9%
Asian0.8%
Other1.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.2 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.36
Below Poverty12.6% ▲ 26% above avg
College Grads31.8% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment6.7% ▲ 37% above avg
No HS Diploma125 (3.8%)
HS Graduate1,283 (38.9%)
Some College478 (14.5%)
Associates362 (11%)
Bachelors519 (15.8%)
Graduate Degree528 (16%)

Education

No HS: 3.8%HS Grad: 38.9%Some College: 14.5%Associates: 11%Bachelors: 15.8%Graduate: 16%Edu
No HS3.8%
HS Grad38.9%
Some College14.5%
Associates11.0%
Bachelors15.8%
Graduate16.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.5%Renter: 15.6%Tenure
Owner84.5%
Renter15.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
30%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,267 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$116,500 ▼ 58% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$836/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units2,452
Vacant Units471
Avg HH Size2.36

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units2,452
Vacant471
Owner Occupied84.5%
Renter Occupied15.6%
Avg HH Size2.36
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 13830 is in Oxford, NY, in Chenango County.
ZIP code 13830 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 13830 is in Chenango County, NY.
ZIP 13830 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 13830 is 4,826 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 13830 is $62,267 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 13830 is $116,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 13830

ZIP code 13830 is located in Oxford, New York, within Chenango County. With a population of 4,826, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.2 years. Economically, 13830 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,267 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 13830 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $116,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $836 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 25% since 2019.

The population of 13830 is primarily White (94.59%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.6%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 13830 stands at 6.7%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 13830 in Oxford, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,826 residents, a median household income of $62,267, and a median home value of $116,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.