| ZIP Code | 13782 |
|---|---|
| City | Hamden |
| State | New York (NY) |
| County | Delaware County |
| Area Code | 607 |
| Elevation | 1,930 ft |
| Latitude | 42.170115 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -74.991251 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 36025 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 53.6 yrs ↑ 13% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.51 |
| Below Poverty | 11.7% ▲ 17% above avg |
| College Grads | 41.3% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 16.1% ▲ 229% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 1 (0.2%) |
| HS Graduate | 202 (36.6%) |
| Some College | 81 (14.7%) |
| Associates | 40 (7.2%) |
| Bachelors | 73 (13.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 155 (28.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $51,719 ▼ 32% below avg ↓ 11% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $237,700 ▼ 15% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $873/mo ↑ 22% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 643 |
| Vacant Units | 327 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.51 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 643 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 327 |
| Owner Occupied | 78.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 21.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.51 |
ZIP code 13782 is located in Hamden, New York, within Delaware County. With a population of 797, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 53.6 years. Economically, 13782 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $51,719 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 13782 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $237,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $873 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.
The population of 13782 is primarily White (93.10%). Residents are well-educated — 41.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.7%. Household income has declined by 11% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 13782 stands at 16.1%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 88%.
Overall, ZIP code 13782 in Hamden, NY is characterized as working-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 797 residents, a median household income of $51,719, and a median home value of $237,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.