US ZIP Code
13684

Russell, NY

St. Lawrence County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 1,105 Population ↑ 10% since 2019
💰 $56,250 Median HH Income
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎂 43.3 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $111,200 Median Home Value
▼ 60% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎓 29.8% College Grads
▼ 23% below avg
📊 5.7% Unemployment
▲ 16% above avg ↓ 21% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code13684
CityRussell
StateNew York (NY)
CountySt. Lawrence County
Area Code315/680
Elevation841 ft
Latitude44.356596
Longitude-75.013141
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36089
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.9% (540) Female 51.1% (565) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.8%Hispanic: 0.5%Black: 1.4%Asian: 0.3%Other: 2%Race
White95.8%
Hispanic0.5%
Black1.4%
Asian0.3%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
18%
18–24
4%
25–44
22%
45–64
22%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.3 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.41
Below Poverty23.4% ▲ 134% above avg
College Grads29.8% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment5.7% ▲ 16% above avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.6%)
HS Graduate316 (43.9%)
Some College120 (16.7%)
Associates65 (9%)
Bachelors98 (13.6%)
Graduate Degree116 (16.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 43.9%Some College: 16.7%Associates: 9%Bachelors: 13.6%Graduate: 16.1%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad43.9%
Some College16.7%
Associates9.0%
Bachelors13.6%
Graduate16.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.2%Renter: 13.8%Tenure
Owner86.2%
Renter13.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–100k
28%
$100k–150k
36%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
3%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,250 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Median Home Value$111,200 ▼ 60% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$800/mo
Total Units711
Vacant Units253
Avg HH Size2.41

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
25%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
1%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
36%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units711
Vacant253
Owner Occupied86.2%
Renter Occupied13.8%
Avg HH Size2.41
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 13684 is in Russell, NY, in St. Lawrence County.
ZIP code 13684 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 13684 is in St. Lawrence County, NY.
ZIP 13684 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 13684 is 1,105 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 13684 is $56,250 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 13684 is $111,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 13684

ZIP code 13684 is located in Russell, New York, within St. Lawrence County. With a population of 1,105, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.3 years. Economically, 13684 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,250 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 13684 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $111,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $800 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.

The population of 13684 is primarily White (95.75%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 23.4%. Household income has grown by 13% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 13684 stands at 5.7%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.

Overall, ZIP code 13684 in Russell, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,105 residents, a median household income of $56,250, and a median home value of $111,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.