| ZIP Code | 13360 |
|---|---|
| City | Inlet |
| State | New York (NY) |
| County | Hamilton County |
| Area Code | 315/680 |
| Elevation | 1,948 ft |
| Latitude | 43.722272 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -74.714466 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 36041 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 42.8 yrs ↓ 23% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.55 |
| Below Poverty | 7.3% ▼ 28% below avg |
| College Grads | 75.0% ▲ 94% above avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 12 (10.7%) |
| Associates | 16 (14.3%) |
| Bachelors | 43 (38.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 41 (36.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $117,708 ▲ 54% above avg ↑ 145% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $295,300 ≈ Avg ↑ 25% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 819 |
| Vacant Units | 746 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.55 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 819 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 746 |
| Owner Occupied | 97.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 2.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.55 |
ZIP code 13360 is located in Inlet, New York, within Hamilton County. With a population of 193, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.8 years. Economically, 13360 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $117,708 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 13360 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $295,300 is near the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 97.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 25% since 2019.
The population of 13360 is primarily White (100.00%). Residents are highly educated — 75.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.3%. Household income has grown by 145% since 2019.
About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.
Overall, ZIP code 13360 in Inlet, NY is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 193 residents, a median household income of $117,708, and a median home value of $295,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.