US ZIP Code
13339

Fort Plain, NY

Montgomery County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 6,131 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $57,885 Median HH Income
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎂 39.8 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $93,000 Median Home Value
▼ 67% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
🎓 32.2% College Grads
▼ 17% below avg
📊 2.1% Unemployment
▼ 56% below avg ↓ 54% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code13339
CityFort Plain
StateNew York (NY)
CountyMontgomery County
Area Code518/838
Elevation384 ft
Latitude42.936895
Longitude-74.658658
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36057
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.8% (3,238) Female 47.2% (2,893) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.4%Hispanic: 3.3%Black: 0.9%Other: 2.4%Race
White93.4%
Hispanic3.3%
Black0.9%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
16%
18–24
9%
25–44
23%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.8 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.77
Below Poverty11.9% ▲ 19% above avg
College Grads32.2% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 56% below avg
No HS Diploma56 (1.5%)
HS Graduate1,356 (36.9%)
Some College612 (16.6%)
Associates467 (12.7%)
Bachelors422 (11.5%)
Graduate Degree763 (20.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 36.9%Some College: 16.6%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 11.5%Graduate: 20.8%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad36.9%
Some College16.6%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors11.5%
Graduate20.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.4%Renter: 22.6%Tenure
Owner77.4%
Renter22.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
21%
$50k–100k
35%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
13%
$300k–500k
5%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,885 ▼ 24% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Median Home Value$93,000 ▼ 67% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$839/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units2,703
Vacant Units495
Avg HH Size2.77

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
65%

Summary

Total Units2,703
Vacant495
Owner Occupied77.4%
Renter Occupied22.6%
Avg HH Size2.77
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 13339 is in Fort Plain, NY, in Montgomery County.
ZIP code 13339 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 13339 is in Montgomery County, NY.
ZIP 13339 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 13339 is 6,131 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 13339 is $57,885 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 13339 is $93,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 13339

ZIP code 13339 is located in Fort Plain, New York, within Montgomery County. With a population of 6,131, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.8 years. Economically, 13339 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $57,885 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 13339 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $93,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $839 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 8% since 2019.

The population of 13339 is primarily White (93.35%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.9%. Household income has grown by 12% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 13339 stands at 2.1%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 13339 in Fort Plain, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,131 residents, a median household income of $57,885, and a median home value of $93,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.