US ZIP Code
13146

Savannah, NY

Wayne County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 2,050 Population ↓ 17% since 2019
💰 $61,688 Median HH Income
▼ 19% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎂 36.4 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $99,100 Median Home Value
▼ 64% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎓 22.0% College Grads
▼ 43% below avg
📊 11.2% Unemployment
▲ 128% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code13146
CitySavannah
StateNew York (NY)
CountyWayne County
Area Code315/680
Elevation379 ft
Latitude43.100853
Longitude-76.756859
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36117
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.9% (1,043) Female 49.1% (1,007) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.9%Hispanic: 2.4%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.6%Other: 2.9%Race
White93.9%
Hispanic2.4%
Black0.1%
Asian0.6%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
21%
18–24
6%
25–44
28%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.4 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.72
Below Poverty7.5% ▼ 25% below avg
College Grads22.0% ▼ 43% below avg
Unemployment11.2% ▲ 128% above avg
No HS Diploma12 (1%)
HS Graduate466 (37.9%)
Some College326 (26.5%)
Associates155 (12.6%)
Bachelors122 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree149 (12.1%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 37.9%Some College: 26.5%Associates: 12.6%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 12.1%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad37.9%
Some College26.5%
Associates12.6%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate12.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.8%Renter: 20.2%Tenure
Owner79.8%
Renter20.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–100k
32%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
5%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,688 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Median Home Value$99,100 ▼ 64% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$734/mo ↓ 19% since 2019
Total Units828
Vacant Units85
Avg HH Size2.72

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
25%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units828
Vacant85
Owner Occupied79.8%
Renter Occupied20.2%
Avg HH Size2.72
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 13146 is in Savannah, NY, in Wayne County.
ZIP code 13146 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 13146 is in Wayne County, NY.
ZIP 13146 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 13146 is 2,050 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 13146 is $61,688 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 13146 is $99,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 13146

ZIP code 13146 is located in Savannah, New York, within Wayne County. With a population of 2,050, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.4 years. Economically, 13146 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,688 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 13146 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $99,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $734 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 18% since 2019.

The population of 13146 is primarily White (93.85%). Residents are less-educated — 22.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.5%. Household income has grown by 11% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 13146 stands at 11.2%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 13146 in Savannah, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,050 residents, a median household income of $61,688, and a median home value of $99,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.