| ZIP Code | 13122 |
|---|---|
| City | New Woodstock |
| State | New York (NY) |
| County | Madison County |
| Area Code | 315/680 |
| Elevation | 1,736 ft |
| Latitude | 42.837754 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -75.86152 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 36053 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 53.4 yrs ↑ 36% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.16 |
| Below Poverty | 3.7% ▼ 64% below avg |
| College Grads | 53.5% ▲ 38% above avg |
| Unemployment | 7.5% ▲ 53% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 10 (1%) |
| HS Graduate | 271 (27.2%) |
| Some College | 109 (10.9%) |
| Associates | 74 (7.4%) |
| Bachelors | 251 (25.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 283 (28.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $77,984 ≈ Avg ↑ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $285,300 ≈ Avg ↑ 17% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $950/mo ↑ 16% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 671 |
| Vacant Units | 73 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.16 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 671 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 73 |
| Owner Occupied | 87.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 12.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.16 |
ZIP code 13122 is located in New Woodstock, New York, within Madison County. With a population of 1,289, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 53.4 years. Economically, 13122 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $77,984 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 13122 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $285,300 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $950 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 17% since 2019.
The population of 13122 is primarily White (94.10%). Residents are well-educated — 53.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.7%. Household income has grown by 2% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 13122 stands at 7.5%, which is significantly above the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 56%.
Overall, ZIP code 13122 in New Woodstock, NY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,289 residents, a median household income of $77,984, and a median home value of $285,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.